Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Proliant DL360 G4p: installed hard disks not recognised by smart array 6i

Posted on 2006-11-19
19
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Server P/N: 378705-421
I have two hard disks plugged into the server, but neither are being recognised by the Smart Array 6i controller (firmware 2.36). In the Option ROM configuration utility on boot, and through the smartstart CD, it just tells me that no physical drives are connected.

I have full remote access to the server, physical access is possible but a bit more of a pain. How should I go about diagnosing this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:AGBrown
19 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17976548
Which bays do you have them plugged into?
Bay 5 & 6 aren't activated, unless you're using a Smart Array P400i and Mini-SAS storage cable.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:AGBrown
ID: 17976674
Its a 360, so it only has 2 hard drive bays. Do you know if I can even tell if they are responding, or if their bays are working? As I say, I have full remote access to the server through iLO Advanced.

Andy
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17976691
Is there any other controller in the device?  In RBSU -  have you/can you verify that the 6i is the boot controller?
Do you see the drives in the ORCA utility (F8 during bootup)?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:AGBrown
ID: 17976698
RBSU is the boot controller, but in ORCA I don't see the drives. If I try to create a logical drive, I just get told that there are no physical drives.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:AGBrown
ID: 17976700
Oops, sorry, its late. 6i is the boot controller, as seen in RBSU.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17976722
What about the internal cabling?  If the 360 is like the 380, you may need to remove an internal terminator and jumper the 6i to the drive cage (diagram on the inside cover of the server).
Are you certain the drives are good?
Other than the above, I can't see a reason why they would not be visible... :|
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:AGBrown
ID: 17976733
I suppose that is possible. I wasn't sure why the previous owner had disabled the 6i in the first place. If I disable the 6i in the short term, can I get the server up and running without using RAID on the drives?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17976750
I'm just wondering if the 6i is connected at all...
Unless there is an external controller, the 6i is the only solution for this particular model server, as its integrated RAID controller.  The default cabling might have caused problems, but if it's been used before, then I would be more likely inclined to believe there is a failing component in the mix somewhere...
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:AGBrown
ID: 17976795
I can boot with the smartstart cd, and the ACU shows the 6i in there. I can also run the server diagnostics, and it does report the 6i features correctly. Could it still be disconnected if that is the case?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17977074
I believe it could still be miscabled...
Have you tried/considered flashing the controller?  I doubt that's the problem, but at this point, it's trial and error until we know what the problem is.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Skyccord
ID: 17977271
You have to gain physical access to the server.  This is probably very much a hardware error/cabling/termination vs software problems.

Stanley Louissaint
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:AGBrown
ID: 17980764
Given that the server is under warranty, at which point can I safely call HP and get them involved?

Andy
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17980796
That depends on how much 'fun' you want to have...
Their support line is very good - I've used them several times.  If it's under warranty, there shouldn't be a problem to get them there to help you out.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:AGBrown
ID: 17981119
Haha, I like it. Its all about the journey, as they say. I'll try HP and let you know how I go.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17981204
I'm sure "bad" techs exist, but I've yet to come across one with HP.  Good luck... :)
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 17998073
I've had this a couple of times, the backplanes are not always very well alligned on some DL360s and since there is no screw on the top left of the backplane it bends rather than plugs in if the socket doesn't quite meet. Need to take lid off and reseat I'm afraid. I've also had a case where a customer didn't click the magenta button and pull the lever out before pushing the drive in which we all had a chuckle about. (the lever is meant to spring out when you press the button but we get quite a lot with broken springs and so you have to pull it instead)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:AGBrown
ID: 18003945
Thanks Andy,

Well I distinctly remember using the lever to seat the drive (thats the bit thats had me most worried as I've not been able to check it), so its down to the backplane or the 6i. I'll get someone to check the backplane, and if that doesn't work then I'll open a support case.

Andy
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:AGBrown
ID: 18008664
I doubt anyone in their right mind is working at this time on a friday, in case you are then I'm in front of the server and the left hand disk of the two has no lights on, the right hand disk is showing the 3rd LED (the disk with a cross on it) in orange. Im' thinking backplane; anyone have any ideas?

Andy
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:AGBrown
ID: 18020860
All sorted; it was the backplane ... the HP engineer was very helpful. Thanks for the help.

Andy
0