Solved

Continue set up 2 years later

Posted on 2006-11-19
15
567 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
At the risk of being slapped on the wrist........  :-)
I set up a 2003 SBS a few years ago which was to be used by 4 users for file and print sharing only. Of course only having installed non-SBS O/S's at that point, I elected not to install all options. As I recall I did run the secondary part of the Installation with the desktop "continue installation" icon, however I un-selected most or all options, such as Exchange. I recently revisited this client, and now better understanding the need to install all components, and finding a few little items as a result do not function as expected, I would like to complete the proper installation. The "continue set up" desktop icon still exists. Thus my question: can I simply 'click the continue installation icon, 2-3 years later, and not anticipate any problems? This server has not had SP1, SBS SP1, etc., applied, and part of my concern is doing so without out properly completing the initial install.
Appreciate any input.
--Rob
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Williams
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17976616
You actually CAN'T install SBS SP1 without completing the installation.  Additionally, you can't install it without having Exchange installed.

I wonder, though, at this point... are the workstations are joined to the domain?  If so, they certainly haven't been joined properly with the http://<servername>/connectcomputer

I'd suggest that you actually may want to do a full reinstall so that it's done properly from the get-go.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17976617
(wrists spared)
0
 
LVL 77

Author Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17976654
Thanks Jeff,
The workstations were joined to the domain and the system has worked flawlessly.  However, you are correct it was not done with the proper "...connectcomputer" method. The owner is a "if it ain't broke don't fix it" kind of guy I and I have only been back from time to time to check event logs. Thus, one of the few minor problems, I cannot set up server reporting, as I did not complete all options.

I was afraid you might recomend a re-install. Hate to do that, where everything works so well, but I am concerned ,as they are so far behind with updates. I have only just convinced him, it is becoming imperative to get caught up. However, it is a very simple set up, and would be an easy one to re-do.
Like with my kids; make them do it over, and do it right, and they will remember for next time. :-)

The wizard does start when you click on the icon by the way, and where it has not been updated, I thought it might not cause problems. However, I hadn't thought about the way the workstations were joined, they really should be removed and rejoined to make all functions work properly, so it looks like I might as well do the whole process right.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17976754
Usually... with this type of client, I have to find something that they are doing in the normal course of business that could be vastly improved by using the tools that they have already invested in.  Because usually... folks will keep on doing things the same way they always have... until their competition figures out how to do it better and cheaper.  The fact is that they alreay HAVE what it takes to do things better and cheaper (IT-wise), and they probably aren't using even 1/100 of the value of their investment.  I just cringe when I see things like this.

Anyhow... if the wizard does start... you certainly could give it a go (after having made a complete backup, of course).  Then you would just need to rejoin the workstations with the steps you've seen me outline before... but for reference are:

At the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer (this is not an option, you must use a name that is unique and hasn't been used before on your SBS)
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients if it exists
5.  Make sure that the network settings are configured to get an IP address automatically (DHCP enabled)
6.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Add Computer wizard

Then, go back to the client machine, log back in with the local Administrator account and join the domain by opening Internet Explorer and navigating to http://servername/connectcomputer


I'd also make sure that the network configurations on the server are correct before doing any of this.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 77

Author Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17976849
Thanks again Jeff.
Perhaps I will allow enough time for a complete re-install, but give the Wizard a try first. If it runs, I can install all the service packs, and if the event logs look clean, I'll re-join the workstations. If not, I have the re-do option. Network is configured correctly, back up works well and has been tested, so I am in pretty good shape,.

Funny thing is this is the most efficient and well organized company I have seen in years. When suggesting using RWW, OWA, Sharepoint and such for remote access, there answer is;  "why ? We work hard, 10 hour days, and when we leave, we stop work. There is one emergency number, no cell phone, and no e-mail".  Only 4 office staff/owners and +/-100 field employees (trades people) and everyone I have met knows and loves their job. Got to hand it to them, maybe we should all be like that.

I just feel I have done them a dis-service by not completing the server install, and at least having the options available for them, as well as the inability to properly apply updates.

Thanks again Jeff, and as always, I appreciate and respect your advice.
Cheers,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17976875
No problem!  Just curious though... what line of business is this company in?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 77

Author Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17976903
Construction, primarily commercial drywalling. I have some background in construction and several clients in that field, and I am afraid it is not the most organized industry, but these guys are on the ball. Very impressive. Any reason you ask?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17976932
Just curious, I guess.  

Then... once I find out, I start looking at how they might be more efficient... of course, they need to be interested and willing to use technology solutions and have a desire to grow their business.

There's a Sub-Contractor Assessment Questionnaire from the Microsoft Partner site which helps to underscore the areas which could be improved for them, if you're interested:  https://partner.microsoft.com/40031640

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 77

Author Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17976997
Excellent paper. Thanks I had not seen that. I can think of a few businesses that could benefit by reviewing their current situation.

This company at this point is not interested in the additional features, and I must say I can't see a lot of benefit with their current structure. I would like to have RWW in place, as they could use it and may someday want to. The other benefit I see is to enable Exchange as they will likely have mobile devices for their key field personnel in the near future. The synchronization features with Exchange, especially calendars, I think would be a great asset, even if they do not use the e-mail that much.

Must say the more I learn about it, the more I am amazed as to what is packed into those little SBS boxes, and surprisingly works !  :-)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17977086
Well, you can't install SP1 without Exchange installed (and running, I think).  

Yeah... it's true about SBS.  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 77

Author Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17979241
>>" can't install SP1 without Exchange installed "
I suspected that, and getting service packs up to date is a priority, so I'll set the wheels in motion to get it done.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18000452
Jeff,

The "official" SBS SP1 cannot be fully installed, but you COULD install Server 2003 SP1 and sharepoint SP1, right?  Haven't tried it...

As for doing the reinstall, I would definitely agree - reinstall.  One of the arguments I used for the reinstall when, after 2+ years of learning SBS after initially setting it up according to my Enterprise experience, was replacing of the disk drives.  The system came with 2x80GB IDE.  I argued that since most IDE drives have 3 year warranties or less, now was a good time to get 3 new 160 GB SATA WD RE drives and a RAID controller to setup a hardware RAID 5 with.  Doing this setup required reinstalling the server (while at the same time preserving the previous installation on the old disks so things could be fairly easily restored if there was a problem (just make sure you do system state backups on the workstations prior to starting a new domain).
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18000898
You could install those two parts of SBS's SP1, but if you don't install the SBS component, (http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/5/0/0503C927-F573-43A1-A184-97D755345F59/SBS2003-KB885918-SP1-X86-ENU.EXE) then your server isn't fully running as SP1.  There are known issues that will occur in this situation which are only resolvable by installing SBS SP1.

Reference:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/897342

Furthermore, you cannot upgrade an SBS 2003 to R2 unless SP1 is installed.  Not to mention all of the continual issues that will come up that were cured by SP1.  I don't know if you remember, but before SBS's SP1 came out, there were about 3 or 4 fixes a month that came out for SBS -- something like 30 updates/patches.  Since SP1 was released over a year ago, there have been only about 7 issues TOTAL that needed slight updates.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 77

Author Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18000909
>>"after initially setting it up according to my Enterprise experience"
Glad to hear I am in good company  :-)

I like your argument about replacing the disks. You are likely right about the clean install, as Jeff also suggested. I am starting to think the "continue" option will work, but at the time I was so naive, that I wonder what options I choose that I should not have. A clean re-install, and being slightly better educated at this point, might result in a better overall system.
I usually do back up the system state of the workstation, or at least create a restore point but thanks for the reminder leew.

--Rob
0
 
LVL 77

Author Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18003648
A clean install it is !  :-)
Cheers all ! and thanks for the help.
--Rob
0