Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with divx

Posted on 2006-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
ordered and installed full divx  decoder player the works  but when i got to use the Dvix player I get this message  "The ordinal 422 could not be located in the dynamic link librarary PX.dll."  please help
0
Comment
Question by:Captinfuriate
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jalalmegadeth earned 672 total points
ID: 17976703
greetings

check this link, they have the same question as yours

http://forums.divx.com/forum/viewTopic.php?id=1977
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gopal_krishna
gopal_krishna earned 664 total points
ID: 17977139
This can happen if the required DLL file is missing. This file shares the media players. To solve this issue easly please download the PX.DLL files that is provided in the link and copy the same file to the below mentioned file to the link mentioned below:

C:\Windows\system32

http://www.somacon.com/p101.php

Once you copy the file restart the computer and check if you getting the same error message.

Cheers

Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Messiadbunny
Messiadbunny earned 664 total points
ID: 17977140
Not sure if this will work, but it's worth a try:

Download PX.dll
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?px

Goto Start - Run
Type cmd and press enter
Type regsvr32 c:\"source to file"\px.dll and press Enter
0