[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Errors when ex tracing tar file from other box

Posted on 2006-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello,

I have two Linux boxes that are configured EXACTLY the same (one is for development and one is for production)

I got things working just the way I wanted on my DEV box, then did this:

       tar cf projectname.tar /home/projectname/public_html/project

Then on my PROD box I did this:

       wget http://projectname.dev.mysite.com/projectname.tar
       tar xf projectname.tar

The wget works fine BUT tar xf gives me dozens of errors like this:
        tar: project/images/clear.gif: Cannot open: No such file or directory
And finally:
        tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors

How can I do this?  It should be simple and easy!

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17976869
What users are you running the tar command as?  root?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 17978760
No, I created them as user "dev" and I am trying to extract it as user "prod"

The reason that I did not SU (as root) is because I was worried that then when I log in as "prod" I would not be able to make updates to the files.

Is there a way I can specifically change ALL permissions from "dev" to "prod"?  Would that fix it?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ircpamanager
ircpamanager earned 800 total points
ID: 17980622
you can change the permissions of tar file by typing as root in terminal window:
chown prod.prod projectname.tar
*notice the owner name is prod and group name(second one) is prod, this assuming that there is a user name prod and group named prod.
*is project a directory?If so what are the permissions of the directory and subdirectorys?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 200 total points
ID: 17981537
It seems that you have no permision to write to the directory.
also try to ls -al files at the both ends to see if the files ar e the same size.

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17982147
The error will occur from prod not having permissions to read/set permissions on the files it is extracting.

Either use the same user to create/extract the tar file, or use root.
0