Solved

Inaccessible Win XP machine

Posted on 2006-11-19
7
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have 3 machines which are connected to a workgroup.  Two are up-to-date XP machines, the other is an ME machine.  I have a shared folder on the ME machine called "shareable" which can be accessed from the first XP machine just fine.  However, I tried to create a shared folder on the first XP machine, but any attempts to access it from either the second XP machine or the ME machine fail.  I can browse to the first XP machine in the Network Places of the ME machine, but when I double-click the XP machine, I get the message "Windows cannot find the computer share name.  Make sure the computer share name is valid and you are connected to the network and try again".  All three computers can access the internet perfectly fine, so all three are definitely connected to the network.  Can anyone offer any suggestions for how I might troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:wdwcuwa
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
saw830 earned 250 total points
ID: 17976734
Hi wdwcuwa,

Have you disabled the WindowsXP firewalls?

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:airnike
ID: 17976806
i believe all XP machines are in the same network and workgroup ...

you might wanna check by pinging the Ip of the XP machine ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17976842
Are there any other Firewalls on any of the systems? Like Norton Internet Security, McAfee, etc... If so they will need to be configured properly, also see if you can map the drive from ME to the XP machine using the IP address instead of the machine name, this will narrow down the problem
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Expert Comment

by:KiloRomeoBravo
ID: 17977108
Disable 'simple file sharing' on all machines.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 17977900
To disable simple file sharing its, tools, folder options, view, last checkbox.

I would try pinging first to make sure you have conectivity.

Ensure file and print sharing is enabled on them all, I would also suggest you try and run the network setup (from control panel)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mraeryceos
ID: 17978382
In the address bar of Windows Explorer (right click toolbar, check "address bar", unlock, drag slider, ad nauseum), put the name of the computer like this:
\\computername
It should show up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mraeryceos
ID: 17978410
Oops... I answered ahead of understanding the question.
On the Mellinium machine, you will need to look on the hard drive for *.pwl files and delete them, then reboot and when you log in, use a username and password that matches the username and password of one of the users of the XP machine.  Make sure the user is on both XP machines, and has access to the files you are sharing.
0