Solved

Replacing a broken hard disk in SCSI Raid 5

Posted on 2006-11-19
14
738 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
Sorry. I am not pretty good on hardware issues. Could someone please help me on this issue..

I have a SCSI RAID 5 with 3 harddisks. It is using AIC-7896 SCSI Controller.

IBM ddys-t09170m Start unit request failed
IBM ddys-t09170m ultra2-LVD
Seagate ST318404LC Ultra2-LVD

PXE-E61: media test failure, check cable
invalid partition table.

I think Drive 1 is bad. It think its not spinning. I searched to buy a replacement drive. I couldnt get this DDYS-T09170M model. Can someone tell me if I can get a replacement disk of a different model.

Also, Can somone please give me the instructions to replace this bad disk.
I know this is too much to ask. Anyhelp is greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Anil.
0
Comment
Question by:arsmed840
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thur6165
thur6165 earned 75 total points
ID: 17976922
You can use any Ultra2 disk that is the same size as the others or bigger.  You should still be able to boot even with the bad disk but looking at the invalid partition table you may have some other problem to deal with.  Try going into the bios of the raid controller and see what it is saying about the drives health.  Simple to replace, when you get the drive put it in and go into the scsi bios.  there will be an optin to rebuild.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arsmed840
ID: 17977158
Thur6165, thanks a lot for the response. I looked at the SCSI disc utilities and at the bad disk. Here is the information.

Unexpected SCSI command failure

target scsi ID  : 1

scsi cbd sent : 03 00 00 00 0E 00 70 00 02 00

Host adapter status : 00h - no host adapter error.

target status : 02h check condition

sense key : 02h not ready
+sense code : 04h
+sense code qualifier : 00h

Can I  boot with just 2 hard disks ?  Thanks a lot for your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyccord earned 350 total points
ID: 17977236
Your current situation doesn't seem to be good at all.  I suggest that you do not continue to mess with the array until you get a replacement drive to go in and rebuild.  You can create potential data loss if anything is done incorrectly.  Here is the link to Adaptec that explains all your error codes:
http://www.adaptec.com/en-US/support/scsi/VL/AVA-2825/use_prod/SCSI_event_codes.htm

Thank you,
Stanley Louissaint
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:arsmed840
ID: 17977260
Thanks Skycord. Will I be able to walk-in to any store to get this hard disk ? like Compusa or Circuit city ? If I order it via internet, its going to take atleast a day.
Also, I dont see the rebuild option in SCSI Bios ? Is this option activated only when a new hard disk is installed ?

I checked the hard disk size. The IBM ones are 8748MB and the seagate one is 17501 MB.

Dont want to be a pain. I am kind of new to the stuff. I did google and couldnt find the hard disk. Top off of your head if you know a model name, could you please suggest..thanks a ton...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Skyccord
ID: 17977266
You probably won't be able to get this drive at those stores call CDW or something.  You could call me but that would be against TOS.  It will activate that function when the new drive is installed.

You only need a drive minimum of 8748MB becaues the RAID5 array can only utilize the size of the smallest drive.  So technically in your setup only half of the Seagate drive is being used.

Get on ebay they have the Seagate drive you can just buy another one of those.

Stanley Louissaint
0
 

Author Comment

by:arsmed840
ID: 17977283
Thanks Skycord. I have 2 empty slots on my RAID5. First thing tomorrow morning, I am planning to move the bad hard disk from slot-1 to slot-4 to see if there is any cable problem / power in slot-1.

When I swap the hard disk, from slot-1 to slot-4, will the BIOS treat this as a new disk or will keep the current configuration?

Thanks Again
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 25 total points
ID: 17978094
Do not move it. Be certain you have identified the faulty drive correctly and replace it. A mistake here will destroy your data. The system should still boot with one drive down. Backup essential files now, before doing anything else. Read this -

http://www.quetek.com/degraded_hardware_recovery.htm

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:arsmed840
ID: 17979853
Hi,
Could someone please tell me how to bring the server up with two hard disks? Do I have to change something in the SCSI Bios settings ?
Thanks a lot...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17980810
The AIC-7896 is a non RAID controller.

So unless you are doing RAID 5 through windows ,you have other issues that need to be looked at.

So are you sure that it is the only controller in the system?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17980978
WHat Server isw this. Brand and model # would help.

As mentioned, the card AIC-7896 does not support RAID 5 so you either you have another controller in there, or you are not using RAID 5.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:arsmed840
ID: 17982633
This morning, I pulled out the hard disks and snapped them back in. The system came back normally. At this point, I dont think this machine is going to survive for long. This is a very old machine and I cant find the model number (looks like an assembled one). This is our exchange server running windows 2000.

Sysexpert, you are right. I dont think we are using RAID 5. (I took over from someone, who left us 6 months back). I was under the assumption that its RAID 5 with 3 disks.

When I looked under computer mangement, I see 3 disks with the capacity of 8.5 (C drive), 8.5(G drive) and 17 GB (F drive)
Its the C drive, thats causing the problem.

At this point, I think the only way for the machine to keep running is to clone the C drive (and keep it as a backup drive).

Can someone tell me how to copy the entire C: drive on to the new drive. I would like to snap the new drive in to the availabe slots.

Any tips please...thanks to all you guys for wonderful help...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17988919
Use Acronis or Ghost , but make sure that you get a version that can handle Servers, since not all versions can do this.

If you have a backup tape drive it would also be a good idea to have a tape backup.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 50 total points
ID: 17989115
Try this ,it's free .

http://www.runtime.org/dixml.htm

Just copy the old drive to the new drive and see if it boots.

If it does ,you're home free.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Skyccord
Skyccord earned 350 total points
ID: 17989987
http://www.xxclone.com/

It's free and it works.  I've used this before and its the best thing out.

Stanley Louissaint
0