Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a second processor to SBS 2003?

Posted on 2006-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi Experts,

I am about to purchase and setup a SBS 2003. Just wondering if there is any problems with starting off with 1 processor (on a dual capable board) and then adding a second processor down the track if need be? In other words, SBS runs for 6 months with 1 processor and then wakes up one morning with 2, would it have any problems? Or am i better spending the extra $$$ now and starting with 2? btw the processors will probably be Intel 5130's (although i'm open to suggestions on that too).

Thanks all
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gregcreech
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 17977321
The Xeon's are hyperthreaded and SBS will probably load the SMP functionality by default.  However, even if it doesn't, adding a second CPU should not be a problem; simply updating the CPU drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregcreech
ID: 18156873
sorry guys
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18161285
Don't be sorry, we all get caught up with other issues,

Thanks for closing,

-red
0