Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to prevent spoofing in Exchange 2000?

Posted on 2006-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06

Hi
I am verymuch frustruated by the spoofed mails in my exchange 2000 server. Are there any effective remedies for this? I have seen some of the MS KB article regarding this, but didnt help. We are using Mcafee antispam also, its also useless to this issue.

- Are there any Exchange 2k addon to address this?
- Is there any tuning tip in exchange itslef?

Please advise a working solution

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Basheerpt
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17977696
You can also enable sender filtering to avoide spoofing
Kindly check below article on the same

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Sender-Recipient-Filtering.html
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17977727
Sender filtering with Windows 2000/Exchange 2000?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 17977816
I have checked that KB Article on IP Address restriction. It gave me bad unexpected result by denying accepting some messages from other clients than MAPI, like fax software etc.

I am using Exchange 2000, so Sender filtering cannot possible.

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 100 total points
ID: 17977904
My recommendation would be to look at a 3rd party solution.

Something like GFI MailEssentials (http://www.gfi.com ~$1000 for up to 25 users)

or Vamsoft ORF (http://www.vamsoft.com)

Both have 30 day trials, I personally know that GFI is great stuff - but have received recommendations for Vamsoft from very respected people

-red
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 100 total points
ID: 17978802
You can check even Orfilter. This is freeware. It works fine.
Here is the link to download the software http://martijnjongen.com/orfilter

Hope this helps
0