Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a method on how to get the table spaced used

Posted on 2006-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-23
Dear all,

I'm using SQL Server 2000 and now I'm looking for any method / tools that can retreive the physical space used of every single table.  Please kindly advise.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:towo2002
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dduser
ID: 17977337
Exec sp_spaceused  <<TableName>>

Regards,

dduser
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dduser
ID: 17977340
This is Procedure available in SQL SERVER, run this via Query Analyzer...

Regards,

dduser
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 1000 total points
ID: 17977405
SPACE USED BY EACH TABLE
============================
exec sp_MsForEachTable "Sp_SpaceUsed '?'"


Regards

Imran
0