Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limit the disk space for users in a Win2K environment

Posted on 2006-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi All,

I have a win2K file server which is alway getting dump with rubbish from users in my company. Anyone got any idea on how to restrict the folder size in a fileserver? I do not want to set quota for users as we also have folders share by lots of users. Thanks for any info.

Is there no other way other than getting 3rd party software? btw, which is the better software to use?
0
Comment
Question by:simonlai
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 17977316
Quotas.

Upgrade to 2003 R2 - you can set quotas on a per folder level.

Or install another set of disks and put the shared folders on one set of disks and the user folders on another.  (Quotas are set per logical drive).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17977941
Or you can go for the Storage Exec, if you can afford it !

More info at " http://www.symantec.com/enterprise/products/overview.jsp?pcid=1020&pvid=48_1 ".

The big advantage of Storage Exec is it's Clustered Mode Usage !

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17979034
In Windows 2003 R2 you even have File screening with which you can even filter the files which you can be stored on a folder
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17979455
0