?
Solved

exclusive member in group when sending mail!

Posted on 2006-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Runing domino 5.0.13, created a group "A_group"  including about 1000 member (e.g. a1, a2.....a1000)

creating mail want to send mail to A_group exclude some member (e.g. a33, a76, a105..etc)

How to do this? Is there any mail exclusive group setting in domino R5 or R6 when sending mail?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanwong
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sg405222 earned 400 total points
ID: 17977526
No way to exclude people from the mail [the only way is to expand the group once you have added it to the mail (use F9) then remove the people you dont need. I assume you want to vary this according to different mailings?  In a departement structure for example where you wanted to exclude a particular dept or indeed any critera that you groups are based upon You could create individual groups for each department for example then create a master group of all depts.  For example:  
GROUPA a1,a2,a3  GROUPB b1, b2,b3 etc MASTER groupa, groupb  but thats as close as your going to get really not really exculding from the list


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17979490
Exactly.
My all Email group only contains subgroups based on locations and job types.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanwong
ID: 18014536
dear sg405222, found there're no response to use F9! Why??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18154630
0