[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Firewall headaches when traveling in non secure locations - arrrggh!

Posted on 2006-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I recently purchased a Toshiba portege. Windows XP Pro. Fingerprint security. The My Safe fingerprint secured drive included also.

However, I had dodgy programs or viruses on my pen drive which infected the My Safe drive itself. I was quite shocked.

I also found, while staying in a hotel with Wifi, that I lost control of the computer. Blue tooth and also Wifi connections that I HAD NOT installed work running. Zone Alarm did not pick that up.  

I have sensitive information which I don't want accessed, at any cost. I can afford to purchase whatever is necessary to ensure safety. I am a freelance writer, traveling frequently through developing countries, and security is paramount given the terrible state of most computer networks I have to access.

I reformatted the hard drive but I haven't touched it yet. What is the best firewall for a novice? I am looking at Outpost Pro or again ZoneAlarm pro.

What is the best solution to this?

What are the Wifi hotkeys and why do they keep working by themselves? When I had Zone Alarm going it lists programs active - this had the green light next to it. Yet I hadn't done a thing.

Also, every time i turned the lap top on last week more new programs were listed as being monitored by Zone Alarm. That is, at first count it was 130 but by the end of the week it was 190 something? How?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:finallyjoining
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 600 total points
ID: 17977609
Zonealarm is a perfectly good product, straightforward and does what it suggests it does. The two times I have found that it has 'failed' although that is debateable have been when it has prompted to allow/deny a service that the user has not necessarily identified. svhost is a prime example as it is not descriptive enough for a user to make an informed judgement on its impact.

Zonealarm monitors internal processes as well as external so if you kicked off programs that had not been used before but could interact with the Internet then these would be added. It also depends on how you set up the zones; trusted, Internet etc.

Not sure on WiFi keys as I have not come across them. My organisation uses Toshiba as the standard laptop (both the Tecra M5 and the Portege M300) but I have not heard mention of these keys.

Regards
Keith
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 600 total points
ID: 17978597
OK. Found the reference to the hotkeys in the drivers CD. They are simple auto-launch items such as Function - F8 etc. (If you look on the F8 key you will see the wireless symbol.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tim1731
tim1731 earned 150 total points
ID: 17999609
http://www.sunbelt-software.com/Kerio.cfm as a firewall + green border as a virtual web browser
0