Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Blacklist

Posted on 2006-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I checked through www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx.  I am listed on BLARSBL.How can I remove my IP?.
0
Comment
Question by:skumar2006
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17977438
Hi skumar2006,

Most likely, you have 2 problems here (assuming you are not an open relay).

First, your IP address BLOCK may have been blocked, which is what blarsbl seem to do.

Second, it is possible that blarsbl is a scam (there are varying reports out there) -> http://ask-leo.com/c000454.html <-> http://forums.winforums.org/showthread.php?t=4433 <-> http://www.sxlist.com/techref/inet/scamrbl.htm

Apparently, me suggesting that it is possibly a scam could be a reason to be on the blocklist! (http://www.blars.org/block.html)

Anyway, ask your ISP for a new IP address, or pay the extortionate amount to get off the list (which allegedly times out after 24 hours)

Anyone else got experience with this place?

-red
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 17977439
You have to specify first on which server you are listed (mxtoolbox.com) queries other Open relay databases(ORDBs).

Then go to server(s) where you are listed, and double check.
The next step is to check your mail server for open relays and close it, then go back to the ORDB list(s) where you are listed and you will find somewhere on the site(s) how to make a request to be removed.

If they make the check and find that your replay is closed, you will be removed (takes up to 3 days).

I have experienced same issue few years ago.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17977447
>>You have to specify first on which server you are listed

You mean like when the asker mentioned BLARSBL?
0