Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CURIOUS when travelling with my IBM T30 should I use Hibernate or Standby

Posted on 2006-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have been told to hibernate my laptop to conserve battery power, but I really like coming out of standby better then coming out of hibernation.  So what is the truth about STANDBY vs HIBERNATE.... HELP, going on a trip in the morning and want to know what to do, STANDBY or HIBERNATE as opposed to SHUTTING DOWN COMPLETELY.... Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:reyeuro
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17977649
If your worried about draining the battery then use hibernate or shut the system down ( my laptop will usually bootup quicker then it comes out of hibernate). When using standby the system is still using power, it shuts down the lcd and hdd but the memory still has power.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:altra22
ID: 17977683
I agree with above when make hibernate the System make an image of the system on HD then turn off ( NO battery Need ) because system already put an image in HD
-Standby ok the System still waiting for a pulse to wakeup (interrupt) and of course memory is on and system is awake not sleep but waiting a signal from Keyboard or mouse to wake
use Hibernate
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17977708
Hibernation vs Standby Mode are very similar and people tend to confuse the differences. Standby basically turns off power consuming components like the hard disks and monitor. It switches the computer to a low power state. Its much like a warm boot. Any contents of memory and unsaved desktop settings are lost. Hibernation saves state information by writing a hibernation file which contains the contents of memory and is thus the same size as total RAM. This is a snapshot of active memory. When you turn your PC back on, the state, including which applications are running (desktop) and the memory contents are restored to RAM and voila! - you are back to where you were when Hibernation mode started. The restoration of state can take place in 5 minutes, 5 hours, 5 days, 5 weeks, ....


http://forum.dvdtalk.com/showthread.php?t=435811

if you want to go in travel so i advice you with the Hibernation, to avoid damage to your hard disk when moving from place to palce, and to maintain the power.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 17979917
"... Standby ... Any contents of memory and unsaved desktop settings are lost ..." ==> NO !!  In standby mode the memory contents are retained.  NOTHING is lost ... unless it remains in Standby so long that it loses power (and most laptops will automatically hibernate if the battery gets too low, so you wouldn't even lose anything then).  That's why it continues to use power.  

Hibernation - as noted - writes the complete contents of memory to disk, sets a flag that causes a special boot process whereby the Hyberfil.sys (hibernation file) is reloaded to memory on the next boot, and shuts down the PC.   When you recover from a Standby ("S3 state") mode, the system simply starts up the CPU and GPU and you're ready to go (in many cases the GPU is reset, as video cards don't always start up well from standby state);  when you recover from a hibernation state ("S4 state"), the system goes through a normal POST, etc., but when XP begins to boot it recognizes the hibernation file and loads it instead of doing a normal boot.   With modern laptops, as jamietoner noted, the boot process isn't much difference in time than loading the hibernation file.

Bottom Line:  If you have a good battery charge, there's nothing wrong with using Standby.   But if you want maximum battery life you should use hibernation.   Remember that from a power use perspective hibernation is the exact same as OFF :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17979941
... one other comment r.e. the difference between hibernation and "shutting down completely" ==> as I just noted, these are the SAME in terms of power usage;  the difference is that hibernation writes a complete system state file (including open applications, open files, etc.) ... so when you turn the system on again the same windows you were using will still be open; with any files you were working on in the same state as when you shut down, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeuro
ID: 17980425
I am not quite sure what to do here, everyone basically said the same thing, HIBERNATION will conserve the battery and STANDBY will continue to consume power, so my question was answered, however garycase was by far the most detailed and precise Mnf is somewhat misinforming me as you do not lose any desktop settings in STANDBY?  So should I split the point between everyone except Mnf or am I allowed to make the call and give all the points to garycase as would be my preference here.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17980489
You can accept whichever answer you feel best satisfied your question ... or you can "split points" if you feel multiple answers helped => that is entirely up to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeuro
ID: 17980522
I accepted the answer I felt best answered my question and called to my attention information that was incorrect.  Thanks garycase.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17980561
You're welcome.
0