Solved

i have problems with my dbconsole...i tried different steps..

Posted on 2006-11-19
7
4,315 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>set oracle_sid=orcl

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>emca -config dbcontrol db -repos create

STARTED EMCA at Nov 19, 2006 11:27:44 PM
EM Configuration Assistant, Version 10.2.0.1.0 Production
Copyright (c) 2003, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Enter the following information:
Database SID:
Database SID: orcl
Database Control is already configured for the database orcl
You have chosen to configure Database Control for managing the database orcl
This will remove the existing configuration and the default settings and perform
 a fresh configuration
Do you wish to continue? [yes(Y)/no(N)]: y
Listener port number: 1521
Password for SYS user:
Password for DBSNMP user:
Password for SYSMAN user:
Email address for notifications (optional):
Outgoing Mail (SMTP) server for notifications (optional):
-----------------------------------------------------------------

You have specified the following settings

Database ORACLE_HOME ................ C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1

Database hostname ................ admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net
Listener port number ................ 1521
Database SID ................ orcl
Email address for notifications ...............
Outgoing Mail (SMTP) server for notifications ...............

-----------------------------------------------------------------
Do you wish to continue? [yes(Y)/no(N)]: y
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:40 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
INFO: This operation is being logged at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollog
s\emca\orcl\emca_2006-11-19_11-27-44-PM.log.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:54 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil stopOMS
INFO: Stopping Database Control (this may take a while) ...
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:03 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig createRepository
INFO: Creating the EM repository (this may take a while) ...
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:04 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
SEVERE: Error creating the repository
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:04 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Refer to the log file at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\or
cl\emca_repos_create_<date>.log for more details.
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:04 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
SEVERE: Error creating the repository
Refer to the log file at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emc
a_2006-11-19_11-27-44-PM.log for more details.
Could not complete the configuration. Refer to the log file at C:\oracle\product
\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_2006-11-19_11-27-44-PM.log for more deta
ils.

what is the next step?

anything wrong in this step?
on my services i cannot see DbConsoleorcl      
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
Comment Utility
HELLO RESPECTED EXPERT

CAN U FIX MY PROBLEM?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
Comment Utility
look in these logs, your answer will be there.

C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_repos_create_<date>.log

C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_2006-11-19_11-27-44-PM.log for more details.

C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_2006-11-19_11-27-44-PM.log

post any info  you think is relevant from these logs and i might be able to help.

thx,
daniels
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
Of course you was invited to look in the log files.
You have to read them.

Is the DB instance up?
What is the OS?
Are the firewalls off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
Comment Utility
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:44 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag '-config' set to true
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:44 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'UPDATE_EMAIL' set to true
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:44 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'dbcontrol' set to true
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:44 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'db' set to true
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:44 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'create' set to true
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:44 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: ORACLE_HOME value: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:44 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter ORACLE_HOSTNAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:45 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: EM_HOME value: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:49 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: SID value: orcl
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:49 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter ORACLE_HOSTNAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:51 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.ClusterUtil getLocalNode
CONFIG: Cluster.isCluster: false. Skip call to getLocalNode
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:51 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.ClusterUtil getLocalNode
CONFIG: isLocalNodeDone: true localNode: null
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:51 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter ORACLE_HOSTNAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:51 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil isDBConsoleConfigured
CONFIG: Sid: orcl Host: admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net Node: null OH: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1 isDBC: true
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:51 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.CentralAgentUtil isCentralAgentConfigured
CONFIG: Sid: orcl Host: admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net Node: null OH: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1 agentHome: null isCentral: false
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:51 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.CentralAgentUtil isCentralAgentConfigured
CONFIG: Sid: orcl Host: admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net Node: null OH: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1 agentHome: null isCentral: false
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:51 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter SYS_PWD.
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:51 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user:
Nov 19, 2006 11:27:59 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:00 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'asm_db' set to false
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:00 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'asm_db' set to false
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:02 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: CONFIRMATION ANSWER value: yes
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:06 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: PORT value: 1521
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:12 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter SYS_PWD.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:12 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: SYS
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:13 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:17 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: DBSNMP
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:18 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:26 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: EMAIL_ADDRESS value:
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:28 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: MAIL_SERVER_NAME value:
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:28 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter ORACLE_HOSTNAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:33 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: CONFIRMATION ANSWER value:
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:39 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: CONFIRMATION ANSWER value: yes
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:39 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter LOG_FILE.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:39 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DB_UNIQUE_NAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:39 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DB_UNIQUE_NAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:39 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: SYS
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:39 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:40 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.DatabaseChecks getDbUniqueName
CONFIG: No Database unique name available. Will try to retrieve it from DB itself
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:40 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: DB_UNIQUE_NAME value: orcl
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:40 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
INFO: This operation is being logged at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_2006-11-19_11-27-44-PM.log.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:40 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'CHECK_CONFIG' set to true
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:40 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: SYS
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:40 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:40 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: DBSNMP
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:40 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:40 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter MODIFY_SID.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:40 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: SYS
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'asm_db' set to false
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter MODIFY_SID.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.DatabaseChecks getDbServiceName
CONFIG: No service name available. Will try to set db_unique_name.db_domain
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: SYS
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: DB_UNIQUE_NAME value:
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DB_UNIQUE_NAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.DatabaseChecks getDbUniqueName
CONFIG: No Database unique name available. Will try to retrieve it from DB itself
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: DB_UNIQUE_NAME value: orcl
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DB_DOMAIN.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.DatabaseChecks getDbDomain
CONFIG: No db domain available. Will query db for db_domain parameter
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: DB_UNIQUE_NAME value: orcl
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: SERVICE_NAME value: orcl
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter MODIFY_SID.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DBID.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.DatabaseChecks getDbid
CONFIG: No dbid available. Will query db to extract it.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: SYS
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: DBID value: 1132447249
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:41 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter ORACLE_HOSTNAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:45 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter ORACLE_HOSTNAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:45 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'db' set to true
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:45 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter MODIFY_SID.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:45 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.DatabaseChecks getDbServiceName
CONFIG: No service name available. Will try to set db_unique_name.db_domain
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:45 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: SYS
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: DB_UNIQUE_NAME value:
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DB_UNIQUE_NAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.DatabaseChecks getDbUniqueName
CONFIG: No Database unique name available. Will try to retrieve it from DB itself
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: DB_UNIQUE_NAME value: orcl
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DB_DOMAIN.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.DatabaseChecks getDbDomain
CONFIG: No db domain available. Will query db for db_domain parameter
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: DB_UNIQUE_NAME value: orcl
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: SERVICE_NAME value: orcl
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter EMAIL_ADDRESS.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter MAIL_SERVER_NAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: SYS
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMDBPreConfig invoke
CONFIG: Passed repository configuration check
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter MODIFY_SID.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter MODIFY_SID.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter GLOBAL_DB_UNIQUE_NAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.DatabaseChecks getGlobalDbUniqueName
CONFIG: No Global database unique name available. Will try to retrieve it from DB itself
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: SYS
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DB_DOMAIN.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.DatabaseChecks getDbDomain
CONFIG: No db domain available. Will query db for db_domain parameter
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: GLOBAL_DB_UNIQUE_NAME value: orcl
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.FileUtil _copyFile
CONFIG: Copying file C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\config\emd.properties to C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\config\emd.properties.emca.tmp
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.FileUtil backupFile
CONFIG: The original file C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\config\emd.properties has been copied to C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\config\emd.properties.emca.tmp
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.FileUtil _copyFile
CONFIG: Copying file C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\config\emoms.properties to C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\config\emoms.properties.emca.tmp
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.FileUtil backupFile
CONFIG: The original file C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\config\emoms.properties has been copied to C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\config\emoms.properties.emca.tmp
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.FileUtil _copyFile
CONFIG: Copying file C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\emd\targets.xml to C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\emd\targets.xml.emca.tmp
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.FileUtil backupFile
CONFIG: The original file C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\emd\targets.xml has been copied to C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\emd\targets.xml.emca.tmp
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter ORACLE_HOSTNAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.ClusterUtil getLocalNode
CONFIG: isLocalNodeDone: true localNode: null
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'IS_CENTRAL_AGENT_RECONFIG' set to false
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter ORACLE_HOSTNAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.ClusterUtil getLocalNode
CONFIG: isLocalNodeDone: true localNode: null
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.CentralAgentUtil isCentralAgentConfigured
CONFIG: Sid: orcl Host: admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net Node: null OH: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1 agentHome: null isCentral: false
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil isDBConsoleConfigured
CONFIG: Sid: orcl Host: admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net Node: null OH: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1 isDBC: true
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'IS_CENTRAL_AGENT_CONFIGURED' set to false
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'IS_DBCONTROL_CONFIGURED' set to true
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DBCONTROL_HTTP_PORT.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter AGENT_PORT.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter RMI_PORT.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter JMS_PORT.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter ORACLE_HOSTNAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.ClusterUtil getLocalNode
CONFIG: isLocalNodeDone: true localNode: null
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil isDBConsoleConfigured
CONFIG: Sid: orcl Host: admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net Node: null OH: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1 isDBC: true
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:46 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter ORACLE_HOSTNAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:47 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter PORTS_FILE.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:47 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.ClusterUtil getLocalNode
CONFIG: isLocalNodeDone: true localNode: null
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:47 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter JMS_PORT_null.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:47 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter JMS_PORT.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:47 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter RMI_PORT_null.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:47 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter RMI_PORT.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:47 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DBCONTROL_HTTP_PORT_null.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:47 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DBCONTROL_HTTP_PORT.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:47 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter AGENT_PORT_null.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:47 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter AGENT_PORT.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:47 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.FileUtil getProperties
CONFIG: Error reading file C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\install\staticports.ini
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:48 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager getConfiguredPorts
CONFIG: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1:admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net:null:orcl:{}:null:{DBCONTROL_HTTP_PORT=1158, RMI_PORT=5520, JMS_PORT=5540, AGENT_PORT=3938}
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:48 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter AGENT_PORT_orcl.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:48 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: AGENT_PORT_orcl value: 3938
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:48 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DBCONTROL_HTTP_PORT_orcl.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:48 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: DBCONTROL_HTTP_PORT_orcl value: 1158
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:48 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter JMS_PORT_orcl.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:48 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: JMS_PORT_orcl value: 5540
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:48 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter RMI_PORT_orcl.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:48 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: RMI_PORT_orcl value: 5520
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:48 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMDBPreConfig getConfiguredPorts
CONFIG: Configured ports for SID: orcl : {DBCONTROL_HTTP_PORT=1158, RMI_PORT=5520, JMS_PORT=5540, AGENT_PORT=3938}
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:48 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter ORACLE_HOSTNAME.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:48 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter PORTS_FILE.
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:48 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.ClusterUtil getLocalNode
CONFIG: isLocalNodeDone: true localNode: null
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:48 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.OUIInventoryUtil setOUILoc
CONFIG: Setting oracle.installer.oui_loc to C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\oui
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:48 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.OUIInventoryUtil setOUILoc
CONFIG: Setting oracle.installer.oui_loc to C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\oui
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager markAllUsedPorts
CONFIG: Homes to scan for used ports: [C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1]
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager markAllUsedPorts
CONFIG: Searching all DBConsole instances for used ports under ORACLE_HOME C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager markAllUsedPorts
CONFIG: Marking JMS port: null from C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\oc4j\j2ee\OC4J_DBConsole
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager markAllUsedPorts
CONFIG: Marking RMI port: null from C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\oc4j\j2ee\OC4J_DBConsole
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager markAllUsedPorts
CONFIG: Marking HTTP port: null from C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\oc4j\j2ee\OC4J_DBConsole
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager markAllUsedPorts
CONFIG: Marking JMS port: 5540 from C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\oc4j\j2ee\OC4J_DBConsole_admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net_orcl
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager markAllUsedPorts
CONFIG: Marking RMI port: 5520 from C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\oc4j\j2ee\OC4J_DBConsole_admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net_orcl
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager markAllUsedPorts
CONFIG: Marking HTTP port: 1158 from C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\oc4j\j2ee\OC4J_DBConsole_admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net_orcl
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager markAllUsedPorts
CONFIG: Marking JMS port: 5541 from C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\oc4j\j2ee\OC4J_DBConsole_admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net_rman
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager markAllUsedPorts
CONFIG: Marking RMI port: 5521 from C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\oc4j\j2ee\OC4J_DBConsole_admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net_rman
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager markAllUsedPorts
CONFIG: Marking HTTP port: 5500 from C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\oc4j\j2ee\OC4J_DBConsole_admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net_rman
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager markAllUsedPorts
CONFIG: Marking Agent port: 3938 from C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net_orcl\sysman\config\emd.properties
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager markAllUsedPorts
CONFIG: Marking Agent port: 1830 from C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net_rman\sysman\config\emd.properties
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager getAgentPort
CONFIG: Cannot parse EMD_URL correctly. No port identified
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager markAllUsedPorts
CONFIG: Marking Agent port: null from C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\config\emd.properties
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager markAllUsedPorts
CONFIG: Cannnot parse EMD_URL correctly. No port identified
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:54 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortManager getFreePorts
CONFIG: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1:admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net:null:orcl:{DBCONTROL_HTTP_PORT=1158, RMI_PORT=5520, JMS_PORT=5540, AGENT_PORT=3938}:null:{DBCONTROL_HTTP_PORT=1158, RMI_PORT=5520, JMS_PORT=5540, AGENT_PORT=3938}
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:54 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMDBPreConfig getFreePorts
CONFIG: Ports assigned for SID: orcl : {DBCONTROL_HTTP_PORT=1158, RMI_PORT=5520, JMS_PORT=5540, AGENT_PORT=3938}
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:54 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil stopOMS
INFO: Stopping Database Control (this may take a while) ...
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:54 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PlatformInterface serviceCommand
CONFIG: cmdType: 1
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:54 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PlatformInterface serviceCommand
CONFIG: Service does not exist
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:54 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.ClusterUtil getLocalNode
CONFIG: isLocalNodeDone: true localNode: null
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:54 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PlatformInterface isInView
CONFIG: IN_VIEW marker not instantiated in C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\config\emca.properties
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:54 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PlatformInterface getSortedEnvArray
CONFIG: New Env List: [EMDROOT=C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, LD_LIBRARY_PATH=C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\lib32;C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\lib;C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\perl\lib;null, PATH=C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\jdk\jre\bin\server;C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\bin;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem\, PERL5LIB=C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\admin\scripts;C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\bin;, SystemRoot=C:\WINDOWS, WINDIR=C:\WINDOWS]
Nov 19, 2006 11:28:54 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PlatformInterface executeCommand
CONFIG: Starting execution: C:/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/perl/5.8.3/bin/MSWin32-x86-multi-thread\perl.exe C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\admin\scripts\db\sgastop.pl stop orcl admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net 1521 C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:01 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PlatformInterface executeCommand
CONFIG: Exit value of 0
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:01 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PlatformInterface executeCommand
CONFIG: Execution of C:/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/perl/5.8.3/bin/MSWin32-x86-multi-thread\perl.exe C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\sysman\admin\scripts\db\sgastop.pl stop orcl admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net 1521 C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1  completed successfully
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:01 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PlatformInterface executeCommand
CONFIG: nmccollector process does not exist

Nov 19, 2006 11:29:01 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil stopNmccollector
CONFIG: Successfully stopped nmc-collector process
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:01 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PlatformInterface serviceCommand
CONFIG: cmdType: 2
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:01 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PlatformInterface serviceCommand
CONFIG: Service does not exist
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:01 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: SYS
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:02 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:03 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig createRepository
CONFIG: Spooling to C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_repos_create_2006-11-19_11-29-02-PM.log
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:03 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig createRepository
INFO: Creating the EM repository (this may take a while) ...
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:04 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig createRepository
CONFIG: ORA-20001: SYSMAN already exists..
ORA-06512: at line 17

oracle.sysman.assistants.util.sqlEngine.SQLFatalErrorException: ORA-20001: SYSMAN already exists..
ORA-06512: at line 17

      at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.sqlEngine.SQLEngine.executeImpl(SQLEngine.java:1467)
      at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.sqlEngine.SQLEngine.executeScript(SQLEngine.java:841)
      at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.sqlEngine.SQLPlusEngine.executeScript(SQLPlusEngine.java:265)
      at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.sqlEngine.SQLPlusEngine.executeScript(SQLPlusEngine.java:306)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig.createRepository(EMReposConfig.java:360)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig.invoke(EMReposConfig.java:182)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig.invoke(EMReposConfig.java:124)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig.perform(EMConfig.java:142)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfigAssistant.invokeEMCA(EMConfigAssistant.java:479)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfigAssistant.performConfiguration(EMConfigAssistant.java:1123)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfigAssistant.statusMain(EMConfigAssistant.java:463)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfigAssistant.main(EMConfigAssistant.java:412)
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:04 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
SEVERE: Error creating the repository
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:04 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Refer to the log file at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_repos_create_<date>.log for more details.
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:04 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
SEVERE: Error creating the repository
Refer to the log file at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_2006-11-19_11-27-44-PM.log for more details.
Nov 19, 2006 11:29:04 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
CONFIG: Stack Trace:
oracle.sysman.emcp.exception.EMConfigException: Error creating the repository
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig.invoke(EMReposConfig.java:194)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig.invoke(EMReposConfig.java:124)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig.perform(EMConfig.java:142)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfigAssistant.invokeEMCA(EMConfigAssistant.java:479)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfigAssistant.performConfiguration(EMConfigAssistant.java:1123)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfigAssistant.statusMain(EMConfigAssistant.java:463)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfigAssistant.main(EMConfigAssistant.java:412)


there u go....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
Comment Utility
what is next?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Dear Dbasee,

the next step is very simple:

set ORACLE_SID=< sid>

$ emca -config dbcontrol db -repos recreate

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
Comment Utility
thanks  a lot
0