Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Secure e-mail

Posted on 2006-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
hi i just wanted to know if there is a way in Outlook 2003 standard editon of setting certain restrictions on some e-mails sent? for example, restricting a recipient from editing or deleting an e-mail or even restricting forwarding?


thanks,

Tshepo
0
Comment
Question by:tshepodintwa
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 17979187
Hi tshepodintwa,
If you change the sensitivity option of an email to private, the recipient will not be able to change the comments:
Marking a message Private prevents the message from being modified after you send it.
Is that what you were looking for?
kfalandays
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshepodintwa
ID: 17979266
no that's not what I am looking for. i want the ability to prevent the message from being forwarded or deleted or even edited by the recipient.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17979892
Greetings, tshepodintwa !

Once the recipient recieves the email, there is nothing native to Outlook 2003 to prevent a sent email from being edited, forwarded, or deleted.

Best wishes!
0