Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Construct Date in SQL

Posted on 2006-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hello all,

I have a Stored Proc that take a date as a parameter.  I would like to create a variable that contains the same date as the passed value but I want to change the time to 11:59pm.

For example if the proc gets the date '10/25/2006 8:00 am', I would like my varaible to say "10/25/2006 11:59 pm'.
If the proc gets a date without time I still need it to work, so '10/26/2006' would be '10/26/2006 11:59 pm'

Thanks
Jym
0
Comment
Question by:jymmealey
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mherchl
ID: 17977588
declare @datenew datetime
set @datenew = convert(datetime, convert(varchar,@olddate, 112) + ' 23:59')
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Gokulm earned 2000 total points
ID: 17977603
You can construct the date as follows and return

SELECT  CONVERT(char(10), GETDATE(), 101) + ' 11:59 PM'

This will retun a character

SELECT CAST( CONVERT(char(10), GETDATE(), 101) + ' 11:59 PM' AS datetime)

This will return a datetime
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17977607
>For example if the proc gets the date '10/25/2006 8:00 am', I would like my varaible to say "10/25/2006 11:59 pm'.
I guess because you want to get all before 10/26/2006...

where yourfield < dateadd(day, 1, convert(datetime, convert (varchar(10), @parameter, 101), 101))
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jymmealey
ID: 17977630
mherchl,

I ran the following and got an error:

SELECT CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar,'10/26/2006 8:00 am', 112) + ' 23:59')

Error was
The conversion of a char data type to a datetime data type resulted in an out-of-range datetime value.

I assume this is because of the type 112, it is expecting ISO?  

Ran Gokulm's query and it worked like expected.

Thanks
0