Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is going on on my form

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
yesterday, i was working on my application made by visual basic 6.0 and my pc hanged and i saved the application and restart my pc. and opened my application again andit gave me an errror and one of my forms disappeared, i added it but surprisingly it is added as MODULE not a normal form i.e i couldn't be able to see the design of it only available the code with strange code added. when i ran the application i could perform the form at runtime but couldn't be able to modify its design.
anybody help!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:howidaelrasheed
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17977638
could the file be renamed from .frm to .bas?
please check, rename the file if needed, and add it back to the project..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:seshu123
ID: 17978181
i think your forms frx file (Binary file was corrupted try removing or renaming that binary file and check  the design)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 17980898
You may be able to recover lost work by opening the form file with notepad, remove any garbage that's present, then save the code in a new .frm file.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:howidaelrasheed
ID: 17985306
nothing solved. i don't know what is the cause or the solution of this problem. it makes me crazy
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
seshu123 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17985437
try this way
   Find the form frx file and rename it and open the form file.  surely you will get the form.

Other wise pls. copy coding part of your form and design the new form and pate the code.
writing of the code is harder than design of the form(i think i am correct, i also suffered like this in my project.  and i did the same thing)
0
 

Author Comment

by:howidaelrasheed
ID: 17986674
yeah seshu123. this is what i made it.  thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:howidaelrasheed
ID: 17986689
i just redesign the form. but it will be useful if another solution presents.
0