Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sorting ListView Items

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi there

I hava a form that contains a list view that hase 4 columns of string each thier names are wit their indicies:

0- Has Nothing but I added it for allignment thing

1- Variable name

2- Arabic Value

3- English Value

and I want to sort that listview Items acording to Variable name

any one to tell me how to do it

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mohammadalsayeh
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17978936
You should be able to use a Comparer class to sort the ListView:

Here is an example of implementing a custom Comparer class:

Make a ListView control sort using the column you click in VB .NET
http://vb-helper.com/howto_net_listview_sort_clicked_column.html

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohammadalsayeh
ID: 17979850
but I want to sort it before I display it on a listview


0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17979922
What are you displaying?  Where are you getting the data to display in the ListView?

Bob
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Solar_Flare
ID: 17984844
if you are querying it from a database then you can add "ORDER BY Variable_name" to the end of the query to sort it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohammadalsayeh
ID: 17985513
I`m getting it from an xml file by Dataset

I did put it in a default view and sorted it by using the sort property but it didn`t work

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17986368
How did you try to sort the DefaultView, and why didn't it work?

   table.DefaultView.Sort = "Variable DESC"

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 17986374
After applying a sort to the DefaultView, where you trying to get the values from the table or the DataView:

   For Each row As DataRow In table.Rows

        or

   For Each row As DataRowView in table.DefaultView

Bob
0