[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Default install of new server (R5.0.12)- the security of created ID's is North American

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have installed a new Domino Server (R5.0.12) and the certifier id,server id and admin id are all North American rather than International.

This server is the first server in a new Domino Domain.

As we are based in Australia, how do I set these ID's to International?

During the install I could not see the option to set the country and I have verified the Windows Regional settings.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:DLIIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17977880
There's no real need to change, unless you think the other one is better. Read this page:
    https://www.emcor.net/help/help65_admin.nsf/(Help)/EncryptStrength?OpenDocument#359401318429498497
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17979475
I agree, as of R 5 there is almost no difference, and US laws now allow using that level of encryption out of the USA.

My only question is why are you installing a version no linger supported.

You should be using R 6.5.5 or R 7.x

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 17982780
The question seems to be ansered in the above posts..   the only thing that I will add as an aside is that you did not do anything wrong in the way you set it up.  The install CD is either North American Or International and you obviously used the North American Install..  The code behind the scenes is very different so it is not just a setting.
0