?
Solved

How to allow users to shutdown server

Posted on 2006-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a power user on the network that I would like to be able to shutdown the server remotely. Is this possible to do, and if so, how can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Bartley1969
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17977892
Hi Bartley1969,

That is a group policy.
User Configuration/Administrative Templates/Start Menu and Taskbar/
Remove and prevent access to the Shut Down command

Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 17977918
Well thanks for that. It explains how to enable/disbale shutdown but does it show how to control a specific user or group form taking this action? E.g., a member of "power users" or "domain type X users"
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17977949
I would get your user to use the following (create a batch file);

shutdown -m \\servername -r

(remove the -r if you dont want to restart)

Then, you need to edit the Domain Controller GPO to allow shutdown to that specific user;

Computer Configuration/Windows Settings/Security Settings/User Rights Assignment/Shut down the system

-red

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17977953
AND (same area of the GPO)

"Force shutdown from a remote system"

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 17978223
That's good red, many thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17978265
You are most welcome,

-red
0