Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Close for PreparedStatement, is it required even if the PreparedStatement has only updates

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
If the PreparedStatement has only update/insert statements, then also do we have to close the statement?

As cursor are not associated with PreparedStatement. Code snippet below:

for(int i =0; i<100; i++) {
      stmt = conn.prepareStatement("insert into test values (?)");
      for(j=0;j<100;j++) {
            stmt.setString(1, "AA"+j);
            stmt.addBatch();
      }
      stmt.executeBatch();
}

Would this create any kind of problem while executing?

Appreciate your quick response!
0
Comment
Question by:acis_team
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:achillecarsten
ID: 18033292
It is generally poor practice to create this many connections. This can overload the server.
Thus you only prepare the statement once, ie::

stmt = conn.prepareStatement("insert into test values (?)");

for(int i =0; i<100; i++) {
     for(j=0;j<100;j++) {
          stmt.setString(1, "AA"+j);
          stmt.addBatch();
     }
     stmt.executeBatch();
}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:achillecarsten
ID: 18033296
Or maybe even:

stmt = conn.prepareStatement("insert into test values (?)");

for(int i =0; i<100; i++) {
     for(j=0;j<100;j++) {
          stmt.setString(1, "AA"+j);
          stmt.addBatch();
     }
}

stmt.executeBatch();
0
 

Author Comment

by:acis_team
ID: 18033538
Though what your are saying is right. The question was slightly different.
Let me rephrase it:
When we open too many statements without closing them, then usually when connecting to ORacle, you would get an error "Max Cursors exceeded". the question was, that does this argument holds good for statements that only do update and don't have resultset associated with it?

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
avinthm earned 80 total points
ID: 18092389
Yes, you have to close the statement, no matter if they are used for insert, update or for getting resultset.
0