Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NDR sent 2 weeks after being sent

Posted on 2006-11-20
14
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a way of finding out why it has taken 2 weeks before a non deliery report has been sent.  Is there a setting which has caused this or is there some way I can find out more information as to why this has happened so that we can prevent this from happening again
0
Comment
Question by:mbavisi
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17977956
Exchange version?

And more importantly, do you have anti-virus or anti-spam on the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17978001
Exchange 2003.  We use trend micro and we also use advascan
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17979445
Internal or external message? Incoming or outbound?
If it was a message to an external email address then it is probably a problem that is out of your control.

Simon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17979494
External message.  There must be something which has caused such a large delay.  Is there anyway of finding out why it has taken so long?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17979677
External message going which way? Coming in to you or going out?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17980180
Going out
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17980206
Nothing you can do about it then.
Once the message has left your server it is out of your control.
The message has probably got stuck on a server somewhere and was only released when the server was restarted. If the recipient is using a major ISP as their mail host (as opposed to their own server) then it is even more likely to be the case.
The NDR might show the server name that bounced the message, but it depends very much on the type of NDR and the server that was rejecting it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17980503
Ive checked the message history and it appears as follows

SMTP Started Message Submission to Advanced Queue
SMTP Message Submitted to Categorizer
SMTP Message Categorized and Queued for Routing
SMTP Started Outbound Transfer of Message
Message transfered to **************************

2 weeks later

SMTP: Message submitted to advanced queuing
SMTP: Sterted message submission to advanced queue
SMTP: Message submitted to Categorizer
SMTP: Message categorised and queued for routing
SMTP Message Routed and Queued for Remote delivery
SMTP Non-Delivered Report (NDR) Generated

This implies that the email has left our server and was stuck in a queue at the receipient end does it not?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17980520
That would appear as if the message was sent out and the NDR'ed later. Exchange detected it was one of its messages and was able to track it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17988402
So what is the likely occurance of this event?  Do you suspect that it is a fault with the end users server?  This has happened to another user who had sent something to another email account.

I would just like to rule out the possibility that there nothing further I could do to prevent such an event happening.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17990951
A server somewhere isn't playing by the rules. An NDR should be sent back within 48 hours, or time out. To get one back two weeks later is very unusual. If the message has left your server, then it will be a remote server that is at fault. Very little you can do about it if that is the case. You have no control over the delivery of the email once it has left your server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17994133
Is there a way to change the NDR response time?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17996596
I just need to know if the NDR response time can be changed and then I will close this ticket
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17996847
The NDR in this case is not in your control. You cannot do anything about it. An Exchange server would NDR after 48 hours.

Simon.
0