Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I/O error 112

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
4,549 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
i am working on delphi 5 application. when i delete a shortcut of my application it gives 1/0 error 112.
why is it so?

regards
Sjan
0
Comment
Question by:Asmitagoyal
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 17977981
C:\>net helpmsg 112
There is not enough space on the disk.


is your recycle bin full?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 150 total points
ID: 17978641
Lol. MerijnB is correct. The error is reporting one of two options:
1) Your disk is full...
2) You don't have the proper permissions to delete the file.

Since deleting a file should free diskspace instead of eat more, I assume you're dealing with a Permissions issue. Could it be that you're trying to delete a shortcut that some other user on your system created? Or did you change the permissions you have on this file?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 17980847
shortcut in use?
maybe you think you are trying to delete the shortcut when you are actually trying to delete the .EXE file while running the application.
0