Solved

TCP/ IP Settings Missing

Posted on 2006-11-20
16
1,806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have a blackberry 8707v using Vodafone as a network operator.  One of the major reasons I purchased the blackberry in addition to email was so that I could use instant message of which there are several software.  I have tried two of the most popular - WebMessenger and IM+.  However for both of these software I get a connection error.  

For IM+ I get an error "Services aren't loaded" while it is loading and then "IM+ for Blackberry Connect error: Protocol not found: null.

I am  a bit desparate here because I really like the device and it's probably a bit late to return (3 months).  The document says to check the TCP settings under Settings > Advanced Options.   The problem is that there is no option set here. I have reinstalled latest OS from Blackberry site, reinstalled applications, reset device etc but none of this works.  Vodafone says that this setting should be on the device but cannot explain it's absence.  Basically everyone is washing their hands of the problem.  After speaking to them several times the actual setting should be on the device so I don't think it is a network issue.

Would appreciate some help on this.
0
Comment
Question by:hennanra3
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sg405222
ID: 17978187
Checking my blackberry this is blank on my device as well although I can use WeMessenger with no problems.  Check the host routing tables found in the same Settings > Advanced Options and then click the trackwheel you should have an option to Register Now that should reset everything.  After you have done this reset the device use ALT CAP DEL fromt he keyboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:hennanra3
ID: 17978279
Thanks, the idea seemed very encouraging - but tried and it didn't make a difference
:-) - please keep the suggestions rolling.....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17985267
Are you on BIS or BES?

Have a read of page 4 (Auto Config & Connection settings) onwards as it sounds like your configuration for IM+ is incorrect:
http://www.shapeservices.com/freedownload/manuals/IM_BB.pdf

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WibblyW
ID: 17995817
Sorry, but I think the Voda 8707v has the generic TCP functionality disabled. This is a problem for any application that requires it. I think Voda couldn't get it working. Go figure why they told you it should be there!? Maybe call them back and try to get escallated to someone who knows what they're talking about. If you're lucky you may be able to upgrade to an OS that supports it now.

http://www.blackberryforums.com/general-8700-series-discussion/52304-hail-8707v-owners.html?highlight=8707v+tcp

Your choice if you want to mess with installing a version of the OS not suppoted by Voda that MAY give you TCP back which MAY work on Voda's network. Of course you will also have to hope nothing else is broken by the non-Voda approved release, and you'll have to do some file tweaking to get your 8707V to accept the "non-Voda" release. One would hope there will be a Voda approved version at some point, that works on their network...



0
 

Author Comment

by:hennanra3
ID: 17996432
Gary Cutri - I am not using Blackberry Enterprise Server - this device was bought for personal use.  I have actually tried all these things and read the documentation but to no avail.

WibblyW - thanks - you have given me the most comprehensive and satisfactory answer for this so far.  I had a feeling that this might be the case.  I am actually going to go to a Vodafone store and take up the issue there within next few days and will then put another post to indicate where this issue has ended.  

If I can validate that this is in fact the case I am giong to do my best to get a full refund for the phone and go with another network provider because I am actually really frustrated at being mislead and hours on phone to Vodafone support.

Hope to update soon....thanks for the lead...

Regds,
Raheel
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WibblyW
ID: 17996673
Glad to help. Sorry it's not good news.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WibblyW
ID: 17996686
If you're married to Voda, maybe they can sell you a 8700 instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hennanra3
ID: 17997105
Indeed, that's what I have been contemplating because I reckon I'm going to hit a brick wall if I ask for a refund for phone and cancellation of contract, also, I really do like the Blackberry barring this feature.  

Upon reading some of the forums - my understanding is that this problem is actually to do with the 8707 device so I think switching operator will not solve the problem - i.e. switching device seems to be the solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WibblyW
ID: 17997189
If you're in the Uk as far as I know only Voda offer a 3G Blackberry. I have a 8700g on T-Mobile UK and am happy. I'd only miss 3G really if i wanted to use the BB as a tethered modem to a laptop...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hennanra3
ID: 17997617
yes, I agree - actually - I moved from a Imate Jam with GRPS.  Receiving email on the move has been brilliant but losing Instant messaging for me is not worth it for me.

One thing that has crossed my mind is how the speed of opening, receiving and reading email will be impacted by moving onto the the 8700g - i.e. using GRPS as oppose to 3g?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WibblyW
ID: 17997650
I'm not sure, but remember email is pushed in background, and you read it in a client (not live on line) so you'd only notice anything when you wait to get attachments or more of large emails.

My bet would be you'd only notice anything on browsing, and even then depending only on how good the 3G network is/how Voda have configured it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hennanra3
ID: 17997985
Yep, agreed - interestingly - much of the time 3g is not available and my service switches to GPRS anyway.  One of the more competent Vodafone engineers mentioned to me that 3g is often overhyped and that GPRS is more efficient - can't remember his exact reasons for saying this - but something to do with everyone trying to jump onto 3g network leaving GPRS / WAP used a lot less.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WibblyW
ID: 17998071
I'm told 3G 'ramps up' it's speed too (at least on some network). Initially throughput on a connection is slow, and then it gets faster. That wouldn't help little squirts of data that a Blackberry itself needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hennanra3
ID: 18083677
Hi,

Many thanks for all your help.  I have spoken to Vodafone and they have advised they will change handset.  However, the question I have now is:

1) Will the 8700v (i.e. replacing the existing 8707v) be ok to use with WebMessenger and/or IM+ (i.e. does this have the same issue)
2) Do I need BIS or BES.  I want to configure this for my email account with my existing ISP and do no need for work.  I am not sure if this decision will impact the availability of TCP/IP settings.  I

I apologise for dragging this post out, I just felt that it was best to post as a follow-on as it is related to the same thread to avoid going over the history again.  I will close as soon as I have ordered the replacement and then put a new post if I have any subsequent issues.

Regds,
Raheel
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
WibblyW earned 500 total points
ID: 18103924
1. 8700 *should* be fine, as far as I know
2. You will be using the BIS service. It should not affect the availability of TCP settings (though if your were on a BES, the BES admin might be able to block it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hennanra3
ID: 18104144
Thank you very much indeed - I apologise once again for taking so long to close post - I could not have solved this problem without your help.

Regds,
Raheel
0