Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio: Publishing programs so that sub folders in my project work

Posted on 2006-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2006-12-15
Hi, i've got a program coming along nicely which uses a few items stored in sub folders of the main program directory (xml settings, images etc).  I tried to publish the project in visual studio via the build menu, but once compiled, the folders seem to go elsewhere, therefore my references are out in the project.

How do i ensure that the folders stay consistent??

Any help would be great

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Artform04
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DjDezmond
ID: 17978437
How are you referencing the folders in your project?

Do you use 'Application.StartupPath'?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Artform04
ID: 17978455
ye, application.startupPath. the subfolders are all in the main oot directory, but obviously the startup path is in the bin folder. So i use "../../" to go up to the root directory of the app, not the Bin.  

I looked into where the files go when it is published and it sends the bin and my subfolders into different folders about one or two levels higher???
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DEEPESH earned 250 total points
ID: 17978479
Try creating directories and files under you bin folder and then run your application.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Artform04
ID: 18029560
hi, do u mean in the release / debug folders or just the BIN folder??

Phil
0