Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Identifiy run away cables

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i have been informed that there are CAT5 and CAT6 (not fiber) cables on the market that have a feature on that helps identify the tracing of them by using a torch which passes through a beam of light so you can find the other end.

has anyone heard of this technology and what is it called?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:naifyboy123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17978170
Haven't heard of this, the cable would have to be custom made, which would be expensive, but there are plenty of signal injectors out there which will do the job very well. One unit clipped on at the known end, and a probe / receiver which will squeal when you come close at the other end, and scream when you touch the connected conductor. Hint. The output will be magnified drastically if you connect one clip of the sender unit to a conductor in the cable and the other to a good earth.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 17978207
thanks chris

do you have a url where is could take a look at one of these devices?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17978247
There ia or was a system that you could use with patch panels that allowed you to use a dongle which lit up the socket on the coresponding patch panel.

Cany remeber what it was called but will have a hunt.

Dont know if it is still made.

David
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 800 total points
ID: 17978273
Have a look here - http://www.datacomtools.com/catalog/telecom-tool-kit-testum.htm or just type "cat 5 cable tracer" into Google. Heaps.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 800 total points
ID: 17978343
I believe if memory serves me correctly they were called smartpatch and used a nine wire cat 5 cable!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 400 total points
ID: 17978425
This is a handy tool,  it does not run a light down the wire but it will flash the hub/switch lights for you to find a connection.  

http://www.lashen.com/vendors/tempo/toners_probes.asp

If you want to just work with wires of any type a plain toner will also do fine and is about half the price,  look farther downt the page.  You can probably find them for even less in local stores.  



0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 17978572
thanks guys - it was awkward to figure out how to assign the points - i think i have done it fairly.

thanks again
0