Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can one query be spread across multiple cpu's

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Im looking for some further information on how MS SQL works on dual xeon machines.

If i run a simple query. ie: select * from test. Would that query run on one cpu, or would it be spread across all 4 cpu's?
0
Comment
Question by:zattz
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 900 total points
ID: 17978241
Hi,

This article describes how the sql processor divides the query into tasks as appropriate and then how it is recombined.

It is possible for one query to run across multiple processors

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/70/maintain/sql7qp.mspx
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 17978249
note that for most applications, having queries to be split over several CPU costs more than it brings as end result, which is why in all cases until now, I deactivated the parallel query execution.
note: this is not the same setting as allowing sql server to run in general on all cpu (cpu affinity).
0