Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What do I require to run my SWT component ? (Sun JRE/ IBM JRE/ Eclipse framework/ Some jars)

Posted on 2006-11-20
13
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi Experts !

  I am developing a plugin using SWT using Eclipse IDE. I can run and see its result then and there.

  But I want to ask, whether my plugin can be run without Eclipse framework also? If yes how?

  Can I run it using just Sun JRE or IBM JRE or Taking some swt jars?

Thanks a lot,
- Namit
0
Comment
Question by:namitkabra
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 375 total points
ID: 17978348
>  But I want to ask, whether my plugin can be run without Eclipse
> framework also? If yes how?

Yes, it would. You need to keep platform related native libraries (dll, so) on the path in order to run it correctly
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17978349
>   Can I run it using just Sun JRE or IBM JRE or Taking some swt jars?
Yes, you should be able to.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17978352
Azureus (http://azureus.sourceforge.net/) is good example of standalone SWT application
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:namitkabra
ID: 17978545
Ajay,

  Are the native libraries included in Sun JRE or IBM JRE? Or I have to include it manually?

Thanks,
- Namit
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17978707
All extra libraries must be installed separately like all 3rd party products.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17978733
these native libraries are SWT native libraries for different platforms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:namitkabra
ID: 17978744
Does'nt IBM 1.5 JRE already includes swt support? So if I use something like it I donot have to do anything manually?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17978746
... and that's why SWING remains popular, it is everywhere JAVA 4, 5 or 6 is.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17978759
I checked for you:  SWT must always be added.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17978790
SWT is not part of JRE. So, its NOT part of any JRE you download (as JREs follows the specs)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17978799
... but some people do hope that SWT will be accepted as a replacement for SWING.
Refer to the descriptions in www.eclipse.org
... and ECLIPSE is a satelite from IBM.
But for the time being ....   NO

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:namitkabra
ID: 17979071
Hi sciuriware !

  I understand that swt is not part of the Sun JRE. Are you very sure that it is not part of IBM JRE either (1.5)?

Thanks,
- Namit
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17980039
Yes, because ECLIPSE (who invented it) supplies versions for IBM platforms; have a look at there.

;JOOP!
0