Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

webmail inbox is empty

Posted on 2006-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
When I check my webmail account my inbox is empty even though there is mail in my inbox when I use outlook.  Is there something I need to do to ensure that mail is synchronised?
0
Comment
Question by:mbavisi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17978754
Greetings, mbavisi.

You can configure Outlook to leave a copy of the messages it downloads on the server, but I believe that will create a new problem.  Each time Outlook downloads messages I believe it will download those messages again.  

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 2000 total points
ID: 17979604
Hi mbavisi,

BlueDevilFan is correct if you are using POP3.

If not, can you tell us what your setup is?

If you are not using POP3, do you have your email delivered to a pst? If so, change it so your email is delivered to your mail box.

Click Tools ~ Email Accounts ~ View or change existing email accounts ~ Next.
Look at where your emai is being delivered to in the drop down for the location.


cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17980029
Exchange account which is being delivered to the Personal Folder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17980221
IVE CHANGED IT back and works. Thanks
0