Solved

User cannot send/receive email

Posted on 2006-11-20
12
356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

We are using Exchange 2003 SP2, Outlook 2003 SP2.

One user (the director) has a mailbox of about 7 GB, and he has not received any emails today. Also, when I go to his Outlook, it is giving me a message stating this his mailbox is too large.

We don't have any specific mailbox limits - they are set to default, which I assume is less than 7GB. For now, I have raised the limit to 10GB.

In the meantime, what has happened to his emails that he didn't recieve? Will they be filtered through to him because they are stored on the server or are they lost forever?

Also, what is the maximum recommended mailbox size? Most of the other users on our network have max about 3-4 Gb.

Urgent, hence maximum points..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dilan77
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
Comment Utility
Sorry, forgot to say we are using Enterprise edition of Exchange.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
Comment Utility
Hi Dilan77,

Which version of Exch 2K3 are you running? Std or Ent?
I don't believe there is a recommended maximum, but remember that Exch 2K3 Std. with SP2 only supports up to 75GB per database. Obviously, Ent will support up to 16TB, limited only by hardware.

Your real limiting factor is going to be hardware and number of users and version. If you have 150 users with Exch Standard and a maximum of 75GB, I would set a limit of 500MB, as that means that your users will not get to the 75GB limit.

Good Luck,

Chris
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
Hi Dilan77,

Here are all the places where you can set mailbox limits - they filter down, so make sure you check them all

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319583

I would try to open the users mailbox in OWA and see if the mail is there, before worrying if it is there or not.

As for mailbox sizes, that is tricky.  I keep my users mailboxes below 2GB - that is the maximum size that Exmerge can handle, and is quite manageable.  MAXIMUM size is much more than that, there is no hard maximum - it comes down to performance, and server resources.  If I had the bees knees of servers, I would enforce a 10GB maximum.  Anything above that is just going to be a pain to recover.  Ideally, I would keep them under 5gb.

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
Comment Utility
Thanks for the replies. I've been through his mailbox deleting/archiving and managed to get it down to 5GB.

We are using 2003 Enterprise.

We don't have that many users, probably about 30, most of whom's mailboxes are small. Harware-wise, the Exchange server with the mailboxes has 4 x 3.2 Ghz CPU, 1 GB RAM, and 70GB for the MailDB (of which about 20GB is still free). For the user in question, I've unchecked the 'use default limits' box on his AD properties relating to Mailbox size and left the values blank. He is receiving/able to send emails fine, but when pressing Send/Receive, I still get a message stating that the Mailbox Store is too full and for him to delete messages. Does anyone know why? No one else gets this, and I've rebooted his computer so that the AD changes take effect....

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
This message you get about the store being too full? How is it presented? A box, email message, something else?

Exchange usually only nags using an email message.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
Comment Utility
Hi Simon

When I press Send/Receive, the message comes up as an error within the Send/Receive main box (if that makes any sense)

The actual message is:

Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' reported error (0x8004060C) : "The message store has reached its maximum size. To reduce the amount of data in this message store, select some items that you no longer need, permanently (shift+delete) delete them".

As I said, no other user receives this message during s/r, so it's got me a bit puzzled!

Thx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Ah, I forgot about that. New functionality in Outlook 2003 SP2.

The best practise for limits is to open up, not restrict down. What is the mailbox limit on the store that the user is on? That is probably the cause of the problem.

Then there is the behaviour of Exchange, in that some changes are cached and only updated every couple of hours. Depending on how long you have waited since making the change, you may still be in the cached period.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
Comment Utility
On Store>Properties>Limits, there are no limits set (i.e the fields are blank).

In AD>Properties>Storage Limits, the 'use mailbox store defaults' box was checked, so I'm wondering where the issue is? Why is this user receiving the 'message store full' advise during send/receive? {and why did it have to be the Director of all people!} :)
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
In a default installation there are no limits.
There is a limitation in the GUI that the maximum limit it will accept is 2gb, although higher limits can be set via a direct adsiedit hack.

Have you removed all limits from the user? If so, how long did you wait before trying again?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
Comment Utility
I removed all limits about midday today UK time...the last time I tried send/rec. and had the message was perhaps an hour after that.

He's at his desk now, so I don't have access, but when I do I'll feed back.

Thanks for the help..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
Comment Utility
Still receiving this message when doing send/receive...even though emails seem to be flowing freely to/from his mailbox.

When I go to Tools>Mailbox Cleanup, it is was originally saying that he's exceeded the maximum size of his mailbox...don't get this message anymore, so I'm wondering why send/receive gives this error?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When Outlook starts doing things that don't make sense the best option is to see if the problem follows to another machine. In this case you could configure Outlook elsewhere, do not set it to use cached mode and see if the same error occurs. If it does not then there is a problem with the original machine, recreate the Outlook profile.

Simon.
0