[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Public folder permissions on exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have inherited an Exchange 2003 server that has around 50 public folders, each with various sub folders. These folders have been created by different people over the years, some of whom have left the compnay which means that permssions have got a bit messed up.

What i want to do is create a security group called "public folder editors" and reset the permissions on all the folders so that this group has full control and everyone else has read access. Is there a quick way of doing this or do I need to go through each folder and sub folder in turn.

I would also like to be able to set up a template so that when users create future public folders they have a standard set of subfolders and the permissions are set so that the group "public folder editors" have full control. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:metamatic
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1400 total points
ID: 17978528
Hi metamatic,

To do this effectively, you need to have a top level folder with everything else in it (basically)

Generally, I have several top level folders, which contain the few hundred or so public folders, like so;

Public folders
 > All Public Folders
     > Clients (this is a top level folder)
         > Client A
         > Client B
     > Suppliers (this is a top level folder)
         > Supplier A
         > Supplier B

Then, set the client permissions on the "clients" folder, right click on it, all tasks, manage settings, overwrite settings, folder rights, ok

Once this is done, all subfolders will have the same permissions as below.

As for ongoing permissions like this, that is not as simple.  Unfortunately, public folders do not work like NTFS folders - "template" folders are not as effective.

The real secret with public folder permissions is to always always always use groups instead of users - which you already seem to know :)

I usually create a few groups - Admins (owner) - Managers (Publishing Editors) - Allowed Users (Authors) - Anonymous (None (untick visible)) - Default (Same as anonymous)

Public folders are not very good with permissions, partially because MS want them to die :)

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 17979184
Many thanks for the quick reply.

I have created the top level folder and given my group full control. When I create new sub folders, they inherit the permissions correctly. When I dragged the existing folders into it however they still retain the old permissons.

When I right click on the top level folder is ESM, i don't get an all tasks option - all I get is Properties and help.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 17979495
Public Folders only inherit permissions when they are first created. If you adjust the permissions on the root afterwards then the sub folders are not updated.

If you are using Exchange 2003 SP2 then it is quite easy to push an additional group down with permissions without changing the old permissions. If the old user accounts are still active (ie listed by name and not SID) then you can also use the same tools to remove them from the list without upsetting the existing permissions.

Go in to ESM, Folders, Public Folders. Right click on the root folder that you want to change and then choose All Tasks, Manage Settings. You can then go through adding and removing users quite easily.

If you are not on SP2 for Exchange 2003 then I would suggest that you upgrade before going any further. The changes to the public folder management in ESM is well worth the upgrade in this scenario.

Simon.
0