Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitoring PC Usage

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,
   Does anyone out there know of any utiilites that can monitor a processors or harddisks usage since it began ?
i.e; can it tell us how many times a HDD has been written to or what life is left on a processor ?
0
Comment
Question by:Brinny05
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 17979805
"... how many times a HDD has been written to  ..." ==> Doesn't matter.   The only statistics that really have any bearing on a hard disks's life are power-on hours ("Power On Time Count") and spinup cycles ("Start/Stop Count").   Both of these are reported in the drive's S.M.A.R.T. data ==> there are many good utilities that will report this data.   Everest Home Edition shows it nicely (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html).

"... what life is left on a processor ..." ==> ???  A CPU is essentially good "forever" ... it's much more likely to be replaced due to obsolesence than because of failure.   Although they can (and do) fail, there's little correlation between the number of hours they've been used and failure.   Failure is more likely to be caused by too many sudden power spikes or excessive heat than by the number of hours the system's been on.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17981275
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17985766
>>  what life is left   <<  the same as for animals, or humans : can be their life span (which is unknown) but can be shortened drasically by a disease, or accident -> unpredictable too.
>>  how many times a HDD has been written to   <<  i suppose that you can make a program that counts it in bits, bytes and files, but as said above : why would you like to know that? and up to now, i do not know one that does just that - - maybe an open market niche here ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 17986584
Most devices, especially mechanical, follow a "bathtub curve" for their failure rates - ie initially very high, declining at a steady rate to a certain floor, then rising again at the end of their life.  

Curve info:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bathtub_curve

But, for any ONE device, you cannot use this to calculate where it is on the curve, as this is only true for a general population.  Consequently, info on No of Disk Writes, or Processor Cycles Calculated is not too useful in terms of predicting life, unless you are studying many identical devices.  

Other useful stats for any device are Mean Time Before Failure - but again, this is only a Mean, or average, so all you can do is give some statistical indication of whether failure at the current time is likely or not.  

Why do you want to know?
0