Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send Mail Confirmation

Posted on 2006-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
On Outlook 2003 is there a way to get a confirmation dialog box when sending an email?  After clicking SEND, I would like a box to ask something like, 'Are you sure?'.  
0
Comment
Question by:doe5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 17978867
This should do it...

Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
    Dim intRes As Integer
    Dim strMsg As String
   
    If Item.Class = olMail Then
        strMsg = "Are you sure you want to send this email?"
        intRes = MsgBox(strMsg, vbYesNoCancel + vbDefaultButton1, "Send mail?")
        Select Case intRes
            Case vbNo
                Cancel = True
            Case vbCancel
                Cancel = True
            Case vbYes
                ' default behavior -- nothing to change
        End Select
     End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17979030
Hi sirbounty,


sirbounty's answer is good.

I just want to add, you can download an addin on Microsoft's addin page to prompt you before you "send to all". The creator is Sperry, a Microsoft certified partner. Cost is $9.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/marketplace/EM012261031033.aspx

cheers,
frankco

0
 

Author Comment

by:doe5
ID: 17979109
sirbounty,

I need a little bit more hand holding.  I've never done any code in Outlook.  Can you point me to a site that will tell me where and how to put this code in?

Frankco,
I would be willing to pay $9 but I want it for every single time I hit send not just send to all.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17979442
Press <Alt> + F11 to get the code window (in Outlook)
On the left pane, drop down Project1, Microsoft Office Outlook Objects, double-click ThisOutlookSession and paste the code on the right-hand side.

Click File/close (or <Alt>+Q) to close.
Restart Outlook and enable macros...
0