Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AIM sapping Server CPU resources

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We had problems this past friday with AIM dominating CPU resources on our Terminal Server.  This morning it appears that things are back to normal.  Anyone else aware of or had this issue pop up!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tometh
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 1700 total points
ID: 17979146
I've seen AIM take my wifes desktop down to a grinding halt...which is why neither of use it anymore. I wouldn't let AIM anywhere near a server of mine. Maybe you should politely suggest to your user they use something like GAIM instead. You might also want to put up a GPO that prevents aim.exe from running.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tmtroutman
tmtroutman earned 300 total points
ID: 17979272
I agree with jar, it's a bad idea to have that on any computer, esp a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tometh
ID: 17979886
I am new at this company and had similar feelings when I found out that AIM was in widespread use.  I have seen numerous postings elsewhere indicating problems with it.  Unfortunately it is not only now embedded in the day to day business process here but apparently in use by a number of our customers which our salespeople interact with daily.  Is there a better alternative that allows communication across different IM programs?

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 1700 total points
ID: 17980078
Using Instant Messenger for work is fine, I use it all day, but I'm saying you want to stay away from AOL's client, it has a tendancy to wig out and suck 100% cpu and huge amounts of ram. You can still use the AIM network with a better client like GAIM or one of the hundreds of others.

http://gaim.sf.net
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17984780
The reason why AIM is sucking up so much CPU is because of the advertisements that it serves.

Those ads that appear in AIM are created using Macromedia Flash. Flash is bloodsucker that eats up your CPU. This not only happens with AIM, but also happens on all the popular websites that have advertisements created using Flash.

To combat this problem, I disable the Flash ActiveX plugin in my IE web browser. This helps tremendously.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 17984804
That also disables some very popular content like youtube and google video. I tried that and everyone squawked so much I had to re-enable it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17984928
Yes, it will disable popular content. But, you can always turn it back on when you are visiting youtube or google video.

I always enable Flash when I visit websites which have videos I want to see or games that I want to play. Then I diable it for all the other sites I visit. It justs a pain. Especially now that I use IE7. When you have
multiple tabs with flash, you computer, no matter what processor or how much RAM you have will slow down.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0