Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

After extracting a .tar file I get a .bin file. What should I do with this...

Posted on 2006-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
The .bin file seems to give me install options, but does not actually appear to install anything on the Linux box, but it does reduce the available disk space. Any suggestions on where  I should be looking for this installation. We are using Fedora Linux Core 5.

Thanks as always for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:webprouk
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apsivam
ID: 17979530
what bin file is that or what are you trying to install anyway?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jsvor
jsvor earned 75 total points
ID: 17980674
Is the bin file executable?  Check this link for example on how to chmod on the file: http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/showthread.php?t=381130

Here's another posting:
http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/linux-newbie/7296-i-need-help-installing-bin-files.html
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 75 total points
ID: 17981309
chmod +x yourfile.bin
./yourfile.bin
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17982407
The .bin file is probably a compressed self extracting archive.  Just run it as alextoft has specified.

Do you have any idea what you are installing?  I wouldn't just blindly install something I didn't know what it was.
0