[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Logo

Posted on 2006-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi
i want to create a small logo or download one for an IT services company website.  where could i get one of these
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 17979686
You'll have to make it?  Due to copyright laws you cannot copy an existing logo, however you can improve on them as long as they don't look anything like the original i.e. colours, wording etc...  You could try paying someone to make it for your, you could also try some fotolia.com or 123rf.com the cost starts from $1.00 however you only have limited use unless you buy the exclusive rights which can range around $400.00 more info here http://www.fotolia.com/info/royalty_free.php

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cool_sathish_333 earned 100 total points
ID: 18019911
Hi  mikeleahy, regarding the logo it is recommended to create ur own stuff, coz u can come up with different ideas, concepts and stuff that are not yet thought of... There are also some readymade logos that u can create it over the net,

http://cooltext.com/

Any way you can see a preview of already existing or created logos from,

http://www.allfreelogo.com/
http://www.dexigner.com/database/designs/field/logo_design/

Most of these are copy righted, so u can have an idea of creating or designing urs by havin a look at them.....

Regards...
$athi$h...
0