Solved

IPless Post Office detection for Groupwise login

Posted on 2006-11-20
9
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello,

Whenever we have a Groupwise user sign on to a PC that they have logged into for the first time, they have to call us for the IP address to their post office so they can get into their mailbox.  I know there is a way to configure groupwise to auto-fill the IP address into the Online Address field so that we can stop receiving such phonecalls on the helpdesk.  I figured that adding the ngwnameserver to the DNS list would be a start to solving this, but I figured there would be a few more steps.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:miket71
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 125 total points
ID: 17980360
No, adding "ngwnameserver" to DNS should do it.

Having that resolve to the IP address of *any* Post Office in the GroupWise System will be sufficient. Once the GroupWise Client reaches a Post Office, even if it is not the Post Office for that specific user, the POA will determine the user's proper Post Office and communicate that back to the Client. The Client can then connect to the proper Post Office.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BigBadFletch
ID: 17985446
you can get this done on install be setting the DefaultIPAddress and DefauliIPPort in the " setup.cfg " file found in your SDD (software distribution directory) in the Client folder. if you put the values in this file and save it. Then when you install the client to a workstation the following registry keys will be created.

you can also just cut and past the following lines to a text file and then add your own server information and save as a *.reg file and push that out to your workstations.

the end result being that you will not have to enter an ip and port anymore, it will try this one first.

this is also helpful if you have roaming users that you allow to access your system from outside the firewall with a GW proxy po. you just put the information for the outside address and it try's that one first and if the request comes from inside then it will automatically redirect you to the inside address.


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Novell\GroupWise\Client\5.0\DefaultIPAddress]@="server name or ip address goes here"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Novell\GroupWise\Client\5.0\DefaultIPPort]@="port number goes here usually 1667"

good luck,
Fletch
0
 

Author Comment

by:miket71
ID: 17986770
Thanks very much.  Also, we are working on removing Novell servers from the NDS as we switch over to Win 2003.  I have removed Novell servers from the NDS before, but I was wondering what the procedure was to removing a post office from the NDS that resides on the same Novell server.  I am guessing that the PO would have to be removed from the NDS before the server is removed.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17986776
I disagree with BigBadFletch in that I don't think you should be using an IP at all. Use a Domain Name. If, for any reason, you ever have to re-IP your network, using DNS will save you a lot of time.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BigBadFletch
ID: 17988656
the value is just called DefaultIPAddress I also recommend the you use a Domain Name. thats what I meant by " server name or ip address goes here" I was just pointing out that you could use either one. other than that the information is accurate.

as for moving from Netware to windows. Check on Novells website for a migration tool. I know that have one that help you migrate from netware to linux. they might have one that goes from netware to windows.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17989436
Sorry if I seemed to imply that BigBagFletch's info was wrong. Never meant to say that. I'm just trying to say that use of a host name and DNS is preferable to an IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miket71
ID: 17989936
Oops, I meant to split points between both of you.  BigBadFletch, please write back again so I can award you with something.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BigBadFletch
ID: 17989982
does that work?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17991097
No, the Question needs to re-opened by a Moderator before the points can be split.

ShineOn, where are you?
0