Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server under spam and phishing attack

Posted on 2006-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi All,

My exchange server is under spam and phishing attack. We have a firewall unit but that does not support spam filtering.
Since 2 weeks thousands of emails are coming in and out from the exchange server which is not legitimate. I am using Exchange 2003 Enterprise server with SP2 and IMF turned on with settings 7/6.
Can you somebody tells me few tips that how can I protect my server from these attacks. All these emails are eating up all my Internet bandwidth and all users are getting emails undelivered which they never sent.

If you need any other information let me know.

Thanks

Maninder

0
Comment
Question by:parpak
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17979380
you need to get spam software installed on a dedicated machine (gfi have a 30  day free trial on www.gfi.com) installed  ( a desktop would do) to filter the incoming email
also i would enable recipient filtering on the ex server as this stops email being sent to users who do not exist in AD
is your ex server secured for relay?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17979543
You need to get the server cleaned up first.
Take a look at my spam cleanup article: http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

I would suggest that you close port 25 on the firewall first to stop the message flow. Then see whether you are an open relay or one of your accounts has been compromised. You should probably change your administrator password.

Simon.
0