Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screen saver doesn't work when logged off

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am running a Windows Server 2003 machine that was started in a test domain and had to be switched over to a production version awhile ago.  I believe it was during the conversion that the screen saver stopped working when I logged off, which is most of the time.  

Until now I've just been turning off the monitor when I log off, but since I'm going back to do a bunch of reconfigurations, I want to figure out where the problem is.  I usually log in as a domain admin, and both that and local admin accounts have the correct screen saver settings (blank screen after five minutes).  I believe the old test domain admin account also had the settings configured correctly.  

Where would the "welcome screen" screen saver settings be stored?
0
Comment
Question by:Zeek0
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 17979541
I don't think there's an actual "screen saver" you set before logon, so much as it is Windows Power settings or BIOS power settings that control the monitor going to standby mode after 5 minutes.  Check the power settings in both Windows and the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 17979632
Try this:

Start->Run->CMD <Enter>
...to get to a command prompt, then type:

reg add "hkey_users\.default\control panel\desktop" /v scrnsave.exe /d logon.scr

changing logon.scr with the appropriate screen saver file name (usually in c:\windows\system32 or c:\winnt\system32)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zeek0
ID: 17979685
looks like all the registry settings in the default user profile were set as you suggested, but I tooled around with some values to see if it has any effect.  
0