Solved

Standalone database other than access

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
1,882 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all experts,

I am looking for different options for storing information about customers, suppliers sales etc. At the moment I am using Access but don't like the feel of it.

I work for myself selling goods and so need to have a database that allows me to produce good reports based on data collected. I have used Oracle before and now Access but was Nwondering whether there were other freely available database packages that I could use on my home PC.

Cheers,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PaulSmith
7 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:timdmitchell
timdmitchell earned 65 total points
ID: 17979621
There are a few other database solutions available.  The Firebird product is fairly mature and has a small but loyal following.  You mentioned Access, which is a great tool for small single-user databases.  Other options include MySQL, though this is a complete DBMS and has a bit of a learning curve.  Oracle now has a free version of their software, but installing and configuring it is no trivial task.  SQL Server has a free version in SQL Server Express Edition, which runs the same engine as the commercial SQL Server but has a few usage limitations (such as file size and amount of memory, etc.).  If you are interested in rolling your own solution, look into the new SQL Server Compact Edition, a file-based SQL Server installation that is fully compatible with SQL Server.

Hope this helps....
Tim
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
scathe earned 60 total points
ID: 17979758
personally i think xampp is great -

get it here http://portableapps.com/apps/development/xampp 

everything is there for you to start using it right away - it will even work on a removable flash drive, not that it needs to.

Once you have the system, you can either write the application yourself or look for a free front end application - have a look  here

http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/Content_Management/index.html

many of these content management apps are freeware - check if the licences suit you.

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 17980283
PaulSmith,

There are "corporate software" for free, and i'm talking about Oracle Express Edition and Microsoft SQL Server Express Edition.

There is only the limit of 2GB per database.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 17980790
when you say "At the moment I am using Access but don't like the feel of it. " 

what about Access do you not like?

AW
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 17980826
Access is not free, and Access and Oracle don't compare. Further, Access is a premier report designer.

But have a look at OpenOffice. The most recent contains a database application. Totally free.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:EMCIT
ID: 17981660
Access is an exceptional "one stop shop" as it contains both front- and back-ends in one file. It is also a fantastic reporting product, in my opinion. Access can also be easily modified to accommodate multi-user needs and requirements by creating a back-end and linking the front-end GUIs to it. Newer versions of Accesssupport up to 2 GB of storage, which is tons of data. Unless you have a gazillion clients you will never come close to filling one Access DB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulSmith
ID: 17997171
Hi all,

Thanks for your speedy responses. I don't like the feel of Access because whenever it throws an error message I can rarely figure the problem out, guess its me really.

I'll have a look at the suggestions but may well stick with Access to get the database up and running.

Cheers all,

Paul
0