[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Desperate Entourage Email Question

Posted on 2006-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
4,634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This is a weird situation where I have a user working under OS X and entourage. The problem started when she attempted to send and email out but entourage was not responding. She closed the application and opened it back up, to get and "Unexpected error 4363" nothing works, to can't even get into entourage.
Being a Windows tech for many years, my first thought it to protect her email data. The email is POP/SMTP and I doubt that she had it setup to save email to the server, matter of fact I know this.
Where are emails stored? What folder? All I see in the Entourage application under Microsoft Office X.
Is there somewhere where it's archived, for example: like MS Outlook archived under a PST file?
My main goal is to save her email, 2nd is to get it back up running.

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:Floyd_Droid
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:macjimlin
ID: 17980988
The full path to the mail database is MacintoshHD/Users/<user's home folder>/Documents/MicrosftUserData/Identities/MainIdentity./Database
N.B. if there is more than one email account set up on the Mac, choose the appropriate identity. Main Identity is the default when there is only one mail account.


Before messing with that, however,  it's worth resetting the Entourage preferences to see if that works. You will find the  preference files in the user's  home folder/Library/Preferences.
Move the preferences files out of the folder to the trash then restart entourage.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 17980993
From the Error Page:
 
http://www.entourage.mvps.org/error/page.html#error4363
 
Error 4363
 
4363 "Unknown Error"
 
If you get error 4363 on a transmission attempt, and you have one or more
 
attachments, try deleting and re-attaching the file or files.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 17981019
See also for locations of Entourage files:  http://www.entourage.mvps.org/path/index.html
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17982647
You should also look at the MS KB article here for how to repair an Entourage database:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=268322

For additional Entourage troubleshooting articles, look here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/ph/1720?cid=C_50788

Looking at Strung's reference, I think he's on the right track, though.  You may want to try turning on Entourage with no network connection to see if it will launch, then delete anything in the Outbox.  If there's a separate "outbox" database file in the user's identity (I don't recall if there is), you may want to delete or rename that file, which will remove the problem email as well as any other emails stuck behind it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Floyd_Droid
ID: 18002883
How I ened up fixing this issue. After safe guarding the MacintoshHD/Users/<user's home folder>/Documents/MicrosftUserData/Identities/MainIdentity./Database as macjimlin  suggested I discovered that the entourage application was messed up. I recovered that file from Backup. To finally come up with "can't open application type error code" from there I held down the OPTIONS key and opened up Entourage to do a database rebuild. The typical failed in the end... did an advanced rebuild and it successfully finished....  everything came back up like it should.

I wish I could spread the credit to everyone that replied. (not sure if that is possible) but THANK YOU!!
0