Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Error 1305: trying to install adobe 6.0 and get the following error

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello there,

I'm trying to install adobe 6.0 and is getting the following error:

Error 1305. Error reading from file C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Distillr\Data\DISTSADB.DOS.  

Verity that the file esists and that you can access it.

Any ideas why I would get this on an install?

Thanks

Lani
0
Comment
Question by:lanivanvuuren
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Soutie
ID: 17979706
1305 Error means that the installer cant find a file it needs during installation.  If installing off a CD try copy the files to the hard drive (or making a copy of it) and try again.  Also see if the CD is readable in another machine.  If the file is downloaded, try redownloading the file as that cab might be corrupt.

0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17979731
Greetings, lanivanvuuren !

Error 1305 is a Windows Installer error that indicates an input/output failure while reading the media the installer relies on.

http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/331789.html

Solution 1: Clean the CD.

Solution 2: Copy the installer files to the desktop, then install the application. See details on how to do this in the link above.

Solution 3: Test CD in another computer.

Solution 4: Contact Adobe Customer Service.


Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanivanvuuren
ID: 17979791
Thanks - it seems that my disk has issues and they will send me a new one :)
0