[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Contacts no showing up

Posted on 2006-11-20
10
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi I have contactes created in ExCHANGE 2003 but they are not showing in contact list on the clients, what can be the case.


0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17979926
When did you create these contacts? Just now?
Are your users on Outlook 2003 in cached mode? If so, they will not be seen by the users until tomorrow morning after the OAB has regenerated.

If you look in OWA, can you see the contacts?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 17979939
What do you mean you created them in Exchange 2003? I guess you mean you created it in Active Directory.
If you do that then the contacts will appear only in the global address list. The contact list on the clients only refers
to the contacts that users can manage within their Outlook profile.

If you want an additional address list for users you could either create an address list in Exchange system manager or
you can use a public folder and configure it to contain contact items and select it to "act" as an address list. First can be
done on the server. For the second option you must configure the public folder to be show as address list on each client.

If you created contacts just 5 minutes ago and they do not appear in the GAL then wait for another 10-15 min and they should
be there.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17980439
well the clients are accessing the global list as forexample

when you send email to someone you press TO and all list of emails come up who are been created on the AD. but its not coming up
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17980509
Are the clients on Outlook 2003 with cached mode? If so, then the new contacts would not be seen until the offline address book is updated. That only happens once a night on the server by default. The clients only download the OAB once every 24 hours or when Outlook is restarted (and that cannot be changed).

http://www.amset.info/exchange/oab-error.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17980530
some of the clients are on 2003 outlook and some are on 2000 clients
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17980582
What does the GAL preview show?
Did you create the contacts using ADUC on the Exchange server? If you look at them using ADUC on the Exchange server, do they have the Exchange tabs? Do the contacts have an X.400 address?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17987115
i create a new contact
and as SMTP should i create it as X400?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17990596
You don't create the X.400 address - Exchange does that automatically. If it doesn't, then recipient update service hasn't run and the contact will not be seen by the GAL.

Simon.
0