Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

crystal reports section suppression at runtime using vb6

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
i am using vb6 and crystal reports 10 developer

is there a way to suppress selected report section(s) when to report is fired off?
sometimes i want suppress everything except some of the group totals


thanks,

bhoward
0
Comment
Question by:BHoward
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 17980048
Yes.  How are you calling the report?

You can pass parameters to the report and use conditional suppression
Open the report
Right Click the section or field you want to suppress
Click FORMAT SECTION (FIELD)
Click the FORMULA button bext to SUPPRESS
Enter a formula that evaluates TRUE when you want to suppress

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17980053
You could create a parameter field on your report and then create conditional suppression formula that will suppress based on the parameter value.  E.g.:

if {?YourParam} = 1 then
  true
else
  false;

Pass the parameter from your application and that should handle it.


frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17980368
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0