Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Format currency and percentage

Posted on 2006-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
8,297 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
hi EE
I would like to format currency and percentages as follows:

1) Currency - thousand seperator and accuracy to 2 decimal places (rounding to 2 decimal points if 3 digits given after the decimal pt)

ex: 3,001.987 --> 3,001.99

2) Percentage - accuracy to 2 decimal places (rounding to 2 decimal points if 3 digits given after the decimal pt)

What would be the correct string format in order to format to these specifications?
thx
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17980011
currency:
String.Format("{0:C}", 1234.56)

percentage

String.Format("{0:P}", .1234)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 2000 total points
ID: 17980092
String.Format("{0:C2}", 1234.56)

String.Format("{0:P2}", .1234)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtconway
ID: 17981077
What YZlat will work fine. Another example follows. Say, for example, you were storing your values as either Single or Double objects like so:

        Dim myMoney As Double = 2000.356
        Dim myPercent As Double = 0.15797

        myMoney.ToString("c") 'returns $2,000.36
        myPercent.ToString("p") 'returns 15.80 percent as the 9 rounds the 7 to an 8. Unsure how you would force it to remain unrounded

But that's the method I always use since the ToString() function on those datatypes supports it.

Good luck!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
ID: 17981415
YZlat,
   Not sure if I am doing something incorrect but when I try for the percentage an example .07657
it will display it as 7.65 whereas I was looking for 7.66.

Also, since the string format P2 first multiplies the input by 100 and then displays it, something like 7.50 will display as 750.00 , is there a way to turn this multiplication factor off?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 18031800
LuckyLucks, I just tried

Dim number As Double = 0.07657
Label1.Text = String.Format("{0:P2}", number)

and Label1 displayed 7.66%
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 18031854
also 7.50 in percentages will be 750.00. That's the way percentage is calculated. What would you want to be displayed instead of 7.5??

The grade you gave me is not fair since I fully answered your question
0