Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Showing Focus on CListCtrl

Posted on 2006-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
When I tab into my CListCtrl, there is no visible indication that the list has focus.  I would expect to see a dotted line surrounding an item in the list (even though the item is not selected), or something like that.  Is there any easy way to show that a CListCtrl has focus?  Once I arrow down, the first item shows as selected, but I'm afraid this point might be lost on the users.

Thanks,

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jribble
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wayside earned 1000 total points
ID: 17983110
You can handle the NM_SETFOCUS event for the list control, and set a selection yourself when the list control gets focus.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bdunz19
ID: 17991193
Hi Joe,

If I'm not mistaken, you should be able to always show your selection by creating your control with the LVS_SHOWSELALWAYS style.

Good luck,
Brandon
0