?
Solved

Keyboard replacement on Sony Vaio PCG-8M1R

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Could someone please point me to documentation or give me the steps to replace the keyboard on this laptop?  I know that it may be very simple.  I've replaced Dell laptop keyboards.  But the situation is that I have a customer coming to me to have me do it on the spot so I haven't seen this model laptop and won't have a lot of time to fiddle around.  I can't find any documentation on the Sony web site.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:marathonman330
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 17985586
I'm not sure if it's the same on this model, but on another model vaio there is a plate above the keyboard. this plate is held in place by a screw on the left side. remove that screw and then you can slide the plate to the side and lift it off. Be carefull as there are cables connected to this plate. When that plate is removed you should see one or 2 screws holding the keyboard in place. Just remove those screws and you can lift the keyboard off. Again be carefull about the cables, but I guess I don't need to tell you that, as that is the same for other laptops.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17985792
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17985994
Here is an exploded view of the PCG-808 which is one of the 800 series which this laptop falls under.
http://site.nexttronicsparts.com/pcg-808.htm

Hope this helps.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 17990136
Thank you very much.  I'm amazed that you were able to come up with these pictures and diagrams.  I received the actual keyboard today.  It has a single screw over the F7 key.  It should be easy to get to this screw to release the keyboard.

The new issue is that the keyboard I've received does not have a connector at the end of the cable.  I've replaced keyboards before where I just had to easily plug the connector into the motherboard.  Do I have to remove the connector from the old keyboard and attach it to the cable?  How do I do this?  Or, should I have received the connector with the keyboard?

Again, thank you for all your help.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 17990183
The Connector is on the motherboard. When you remove the old cable, first you have to lift a plastic bracket on the connector. This releases the cable (it acts similarly to a wedge). Then you can remove the cable and replace the keyboard with the new one. Now you just have to push the "wedge" back in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 18029771
rindi,

You had it all exactly right.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18029834
Your welcome.
0