Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Allow DNS lookups with Cisco ACL

Posted on 2006-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I currently use ACL's on my Cisco 2600 series router to block as much of what I don't want as possible.  The lines that pertain to my web server are:

access-list 116 permit tcp any host <my web IP> eq www
access-list 116 permit tcp any host <my web IP> eq 443
...followed by a "deny all"  at the end.  

Now, however, I need to allow this web server to access a few other web sites, and it appears that my only issue is that I can't get results from my ISP's DNS server.  I thought this line should do it:

access-list 116 permit udp any host <my web IP> eq domain

I can access a site by using a specific IP address, but I still can't resolve any domain names.  How do I alllow DNS with ACL's?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DBrecht
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 750 total points
ID: 17981013
Close.  Change it to this:

access-list 116 permit udp any eq domain host <my web IP>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shekharbasnet
ID: 17985774
Or if you need a more tighter rule:

access-list 116 permit udp host <dns IP> eq domain host <my web IP>
0