Solved

Need help determining info (hosting, etc) on domains

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
1,544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am running into something I haven't a great deal of experience with.  I have setup a bunch of domains, hosting, etc. but I am now trying to figure things out 'backwards'.

I have inherited two clients, and I need to make some changes to their domain settings.  One wants their mail sent to a different server, the other wants some reporting done.  Those specifics aren't really specific to my question, just some background.

For the domain I need to change email for:

Let's say it is 'www.myquestion.com'. and I want to change the MX to point to their new mail server.  I go to www.dnsstuff.com and do a look up on myquestion.com.  It says the registrar for that domain is godaddy.com.  I go to there (I have the login info), and it says that the godaddy does not host.  It is hosted at MEGANAMESERVERS.COM.

Nothing at that site.  Also, thinking maybe their ISP is doing something I go to their domain mgmt page and I get an 'Invalid Domain' (which means they have nothing to do with their hosting).

Can I get from someone an 'overview' on the best way to find out things about hosting, domains, etc?

I make some progress, but obviously I am looking in the wrong place.

When I ask the client for any info, there is none and there is no documentation.

Thanks!


TN
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 100 total points
ID: 17980782
If I understand you correctly, the domain is pointing to nameservers belonging to meganameservers.com, which host the DNS for your domain (but not necessarily the website itself).  One option would be to use GoDaddy's DNS.  Just recreate all of the appropriate DNS records, change the MX record to point to where you want it to go, and configure the domain to use the GoDaddy nameservers instead.

In terms of finding out where the actual website is hosted, doing an IP lookup of the website's IP www.dnsstuff.com may give you some clues or at least some info on who you can contact to track it down.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bx01z
bx01z earned 100 total points
ID: 17989435
What is this, Murder She Wrote?

There's a couple of things that you can do, but this would depend upon the host of the website.  When you do a DNS Lookup for your domain from www.dnsstuff.com, you can find out the IP Address that it's pointing to and then do a WHOIS lookup for that IP and you can figure out who owns the IP Address.  There should be technical contact information as well.

Once you find out who is hosting your domain, you can then decide how you want to setup your mail servers.

1. You can update the DNS to point to Go Daddy and use Go Daddy to setup your MX records:
MX records are controlled by where you're pointing the primary/secondary DNS.  If you want to use Go Daddy for your DNS provider, you would then have to change the A-record to point to your web host (if they accept this) and the MX records can point to your mail server.
      
If you need an actual name(s) for your mail server, then you can create a subdomain (such as mail.domain.com) that uses the A-record to point to the mail server's IP address.  You must create the subdomain at the place that hosts your DNS (such as GoDaddy) since subdomains rely on the properties of the primary domain.

--
2. You can update the MX records at where they are being hosted.
Get in contact with the provider for your DNS names and see how to update the MX records for a domain.  Most DNS hosts provide a user-interface in order to do this.
      
      
Without more specifics, we can only explain the theory, but let me know if this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 17989613
Hello everyone...

Thanks both for your time on this.  I think I may need to get a bit more specific.  

Both above mention things to do after I find out who is hosting the domain, but my challenge is to find out that specific info itself (who is hosting the domain).

I have done the lookups, and have got the info (including the IP).  All of the records point to a DNS server/site called 'meganameservers.com'

This must be some sort of 'super hosting' site that supports a bajillion sites.  Go to www.meganameservers.com for a better idea.

It is unlike a regular site where you go to (for example) Network Solutions, and it lists off the Admin, Tech, etc. contacts.

Thanks,

TN

(PS Is there a way I can send you guys the site in question, directly, so it isn't posted here?)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bx01z
ID: 17990225
I'm not sure what meganameservers.com does, but it may be related to junk email filtering.

Anyway, you can submit your domain to me at http://test.fansof.com/domain/index.php and I'll take a look into it.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17992108
"Both above mention things to do after I find out who is hosting the domain, but my challenge is to find out that specific info itself (who is hosting the domain)."

Perhaps I'm missing something.  When you said you logged on to GoDaddy as the registrar, but it wasn't hosted there, I presumed you meant the domain is registered there, but the website is hosted elsewhere.  Is this not the case?  A domain registrar doesn't 'host' a domain per se.


"PS Is there a way I can send you guys the site in question, directly, so it isn't posted here?"

You can send us your domain via email in order to keep it private, but under EE guidelines, the question must be answered on-site and you will need to provide it to other participating experts who wish to help you, too.  If you can live with that, feel free to send the domain and we can take a look.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:onlinerack
onlinerack earned 50 total points
ID: 18059072
go to netsol.com and do a whois on the domain.... it should tell you who the DNS servers are... it should be something like NS1.webhostname.com    whatever the webhost is is whom you need to contact to do these modifications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 18298603
Hello all...

I had better clean this up.  A typical thing happened.  I asked 'a certain hosting company' "Do you take care of the mail hosting for so-and-so"?  "No" came the reply.  Two weeks of part time work and research go by.  New email "Sorry, you were right, I do maintain the mail here"

And people wonder why my hair is falling out...

Thanks again,

TN
0